Friday, June 14, 2024
HomeSTATSNEW STATSFebruary 2024 Registrations

February 2024 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style
Year to Date
MOPEDSFeb 2024Feb 2023 % ChangeFeb 2024Feb 2023% Change
Moped Naked26248.3%614924.5%
Moped Other4965-24.6%117135-13.3%
Moped Scooters183198-7.6%437442-1.1%
TOTAL MOPEDS258287-10.1%615626-1.8%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure83462533.4%1962160322.4%
Competition300446-32.7%726912-20.4%
Custom248260-4.6%510535-4.7%
Modern Classic5024717.6%113395119.1%
Naked820946-13.3%19192088-8.1%
Road Sport45132439.2%86672319.8%
Scooter1545137912.0%3135282610.9%
Touring7690-15.6%156231-32.5%
Unspecified186200.0%4315186.7%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES479445036.5%1045098845.7%
TRICYCLES
Other161414.3%2639-33.3%
Scooter3810280.0%583093.3%
TOTAL TRICYCLES5424125.0%846921.7%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS510648146.1%11149105795.4%
Registrations by capacity
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDFeb 2024Feb 2023% ChangeFeb 2024Feb 2023% Change
0 – 50cc172220-21.8%423476-11.1%
51 – 125cc2213199710.8%444442484.6%
126-500cc8948179.4%2150182317.9%
501 – 750cc442487-9.2%9361135-17.5%
751 – 1000cc65448734.3%1457107635.4%
over 1000cc580586-1.0%13351400-4.6%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS495545947.9%10745101585.8%
Top ten brands
1Honda1085
2Yamaha734
3BMW377
4Triumph341
5KTM255
6Lexmoto252
7Suzuki189
8Kawasaki179
9Royal Enfield158
10Piaggio124

Registrations rising

The early arrival of new stock is generating more showroom footfall than many dealers expect during what is still supposed to be the depths of winter. BDN financial editor Roger Willis is confident they won’t be complaining.

 According to MCIA data, total registrations in usually bleak February were 6.1% up to 5106 units. Motorcycles rose by 4% to 3249, and over-50cc scooters put on 12%. Trikes surged by 125% to 54. Only mopeds were a disappointment, 10.1% down to 258. Within the headline count, petrolhead products were dominant, stacking on 7.9% to 4955. Battery-electric steeds swerved back towards oblivion, 31.4% in arrears on a mere 151 units sold.

 The mobility segment up to 125cc added 7.6% to 2385 units. Honda got this month’s fleet delivery prize, L-plating 309 PCX125 scooters and pushing against early Yamaha NMax domination. The 126-500cc slot, notionally populated by a lot of A2 bikes which are not necessarily ridden on A2 licences, continued to grow, 9.4% up to 894 machines. Triumph’s Speed 400 was best-seller once more, although dealers report that the Scrambler 400X version of this refreshingly new 400cc single-cylinder platform is in hot pursuit.

 The only disappointment of any significance was for 501-750cc wares, which were 9.2% down to 442. Yamaha headed up this depleted tally with a batch of best-selling MT-07 ABS twins. But weakness was probably attributable to a paucity of stock for some popular niche brands.

 The same cannot be said for the booming 751-1000cc range, a wholesome 34.3% up to 654. Supplies of Suzuki’s latest GSX800R parallel-twin entrant into this budget bonanza arrived a month prior to expected delivery for the March new-plate season opener — and promptly snatched best-seller laurels.

 Finally, premium 1000cc-plus contenders held station, just six bikes down on February last year, and headed up by the already consistent best-selling BMW R1300GS. We assume Motorrad dealers are rubbing their hands together in expectation of a full-loaded Adventure version at an even higher price point once left-over R1250GS Adventure stock has been exhumed from the führer-bunker.

 February’s top-ten brands chart kicked off with four leading manufacturers on double-digit percentage gains from a shabby performance 12 months earlier. Honda was in charge and boasted a 15.9% advance. But to be fair, almost a third of its tally comprised the aforementioned PCX125 fleet. Runner-up Yamaha added 16.5%, and BMW Motorrad rose by 16.7% in third. Then Triumph thoroughly redeemed itself in fourth, a muscular 63.2% up thanks to an ongoing influx of desirable new model availability.

 KTM was the first dunce, dropping by 11.5%. Then Lexmoto improved by 20%, although that only amounted to 42 additional bikes. Suzuki was no doubt relieved to actually be in the chart, after a no-show last February. Kawasaki followed at the front of three tail-enders, with a nevertheless useful 50.4% gain. No such luck for Royal Enfield, apparently soft on inventory and 9.7% down in ninth spot. Piaggio slid in dead last and dead flat, exactly repeating its February 2023 total.

 For the two months of 2024 to date, total registrations are 5.4% higher on 11,149 units, with the petrolhead firmament 5.8% up to 10,745. Over-50cc scooters put on 10.9% to 3135, motorcycles grew by 3.6% to 7315 and trikes added 21.7% to 84.

Roger Willis

BDN Financial Editor

Two-wheeler registrations experience continued growth

With February being the wettest on record it is promising to see the registrations of new two-wheelers experiencing continued growth. Following on from a positive January, which saw registrations rise by 4.8%, February has seen growth of 6.1%. This is even more surprising when you consider that February is the last month before the introduction of the new ’24 number plates, which, no doubt, some buyers will have been holding out for,” says Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA).

In February, total registrations increased by 6.1% to 5106. Moped sales were down by 10.1%, whereas motorcycle sales rose by 6.5%.

The various motorcycle categories saw a range of growth and contraction this month. The adventure and modern classic categories grew by 33.4% and 17.6% respectively, whereas the competition and naked categories saw contractions of 32.7% and 13.3% respectively. Road sport machinery saw the greatest change, with growth of 39.2%, going from 324 units last year to 451 this year.

ICE motorbikes continue to dominate their electric counterparts, with electric registrations falling by 31.4% from 220 to 151 in contrast to ICE registrations, which witnessed 7.9% growth from 4594 to 4955. In terms of capacity sectors, 751-1000cc bikes saw the most significant growth, with an increase of 34.3%.

Honda remained on top for overall sales, with 1085 registrations, followed by Yamaha with 734. BMW was in third place with 377 new registrations. Piaggio, again, rounded out the top ten with 124 registrations.

Cook concluded: “These figures come in the wake of the spring budget this week, which was an altogether deflating experience for the automotive sector. The chancellor, Jeremy Hunt MP, announced that he would continue the freeze on fuel duty for another year, but there was not much else on offer for the industry.

“Most notably, the chancellor neglected to mention any incentives for the implementation of electric vehicles (EV). Therefore, it is not surprising to see a contraction in the electric motorcycle market, although a contraction of 31.4% is still concerning.

“February looks to have picked up where January left off with another successful month for motorcycle registrations. As the country continues to face economic and political uncertainty and an onslaught of rain, it is positive to see that the public’s desire for new two-wheelers has not dwindled.”

Previous article
Next article
RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Kymco appoints Butterworth

Kymco UK has announced a new senior area manager for the northern part of the British Isles. Damian Butterworth took on the new role...