Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSJune 2025 Registrations

June 2025 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style
Year to Date
MOPEDSJun 2025Jun 2024 % ChangeJun 2025Jun 2024% Change
Moped Naked3446-26.1%182277-34.3%
Moped Other887911.4%318438-27.4%
Moped Scooters232362-35.9%14021794-21.8%
Total Mopeds354487-27.3%19022509-24.2%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure23812663-7.2%1062413254-19.3%
Competition401413-2.9%26122740-4.6%
Custom644779-17.3%30513989-23.5%
Modern Classic13161766-29.3%65627457-13.1%
Naked21812714-19.6%1001312256-18.3%
Road Sport9931469-32.4%44685989-25.4%
Scooter17752173-18.3%873611883-26.5%
Touring23619521.0%10721210-11.4%
Unspecified3011172.7%84110-23.6%
Total Motorcycles995712183-18.3%4722258888-19.8%
TRICYCLES
Other3238-15.8%154205-24.9%
Scooter1826-30.8%133216-38.4%
Total Tricycles5064-21.9%287421-31.8%
Total Registrations1036112734-18.6%4941161818-20.1%
Registrations by capacity
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDJun 2025Jun 2024% ChangeJun 2025Jun 2024% Change
0 – 50cc270322-16.1%14921632-8.6%
51 – 125cc28363489-18.7%1321518141-27.2%
126-500cc15312233-31.4%875611498-23.8%
501 – 750cc13211594-17.1%60607352-17.6%
751 – 1000cc23272457-5.3%1040410812-3.8%
over 1000cc17862204-19.0%790810456-24.4%
Total Registrations1007112299-18.1%4783559891-20.1%
Top ten brands
1Honda1893
2Triumph1389
3BMW1383
4Yamaha1104
5Kawasaki538
6Lexmoto446
7Ducati316
8KTM299
9Royal Enfield294
10Suzuki265

Registrations retreat inevitable

Having finally abandoned last year’s pre-registrations excuses, acceptance that we are now experiencing significant overall market shrinkage has to be acknowledged. To be clear, it was already obvious in the MCIA’s May data and has now been underlined by June figures.

Total registrations in June fell by 18.6% to 10,361 units (against a headcount decline of 12.3% to 9800 in May). Motorcycles and scooters were 18.3% down to 9957. Mopeds sank by 27.3% to 354 and trikes were 21.9% in arrears on 50 units. Setting aside gestural battery-electric performance, which had shrivelled by 33.3% to just 290 units, the petrol-fuelled core of our business was 18.1% down to 10,071 units. Every single capacity segment posted losses of varying degrees.

In the basic mobility and delivery arena, 0-50cc machines dropped by 16.1% to a mere 270 units, 28 of which were “best-selling” Lexmoto Diablo products. The otherwise much broader 51-125cc offering was 18.7% down to 2836. A 266-strong fleet of Honda PCX 125 scooters topped that pile. The previously attractive budget-oriented 126-500cc segment became a prime loser, plunging by 31.4% to 1531. Honda’s ultra-cheap GB350S maintained sales leadership status but the brand sold almost a hundred fewer, totalling 159, than it had in May.

The 501-750cc segment dropped by 17.1% to 1321, headed up by 94 samples of Honda’s NC750X. Then the 751-1000cc slot claimed best of a bad job, though, only falling by 5.3% to 2327 units. Triumph took best-seller accolade, plating 152 Tiger Sport 800 models, but was closely pursued by 148 Honda CB1000 Hornets. Finally, the premium 1000cc-plus segment was struggling, 19% down to 1786. Fortunately for BMW Motorrad, 231 of those were minted R1300GS Adventure kit.

And when we arrive at the MCIA’s best-selling brand chart for ‘Flaming June’, notionally a peak-season month, there’s no point in trying to conceal the evidence: BMW credibility extended to being the solitary brand to achieve a monthly gain year on year — 12.3% up to 1383 units plated. Before that gong was heralded, we knew that Honda was 9.7% down to 1893 units and Triumph, despite pulling all sales stops out in the final month of its fiscal year, had suffered a 15.8% slump to 1389.

There was worse to come. Yamaha got away with being 10.3% in arrears at 1104 but Kawasaki sales had absolutely plummeted by 55.1% to 538. Moving from the not-so-top five to also-rans, Lexmoto was only adrift by a comparatively mild 9.2% to 446 and Ducati saw its sales volume drop by 12.9% to 316. KTM, surrounded by desperate dealers dreaming about customers and stock they haven’t got, dived by 39.6%  to 299 registrations. Royal Enfield, which apparently hasn’t got much stock either, was another painful diver, 51.7% down to a lamentable 294 sales. Last in line was Suzuki, a grievous 38.7% in arrears with just 265 bikes ridden out of showrooms.

Half a year into 2025, total registrations are now 20.1% down at 49,411, or 20.1% down to 47,835 if remaining focused on popular products with internal combustion engines — rather than the green-skinned nightmares promoted by Ed Milliband and his ilk. Roughly speaking, the UK motorcycle industry has lost around 12,000 customers primarily geared to a leisure pursuit. Surely it’s time to ditch the MCIA’s adherence to green mobility agendas and get on the gas?

.

Roger Willis

BDN financial editor 

A lack of consumer confidence continues to affect the motorcycle market”, said Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA), commenting on the latest figures published by the MCIA.

New registrations in June dropped 18.6%, which is down 6.3% compared to May’s -12.3% figure. Meanwhile, the year-to-date total is down by 20.1%, highlighting the market as being significantly below 2024 levels.

Symon Cook concluded: “We are concerned by such a sharp decline, particularly during a period of warm weather, which typically acts as a conduit for higher motorcycle sales and registrations. This makes June’s result even more surprising and concerning for the sector.

“Like the wider automotive industry, the motorcycle market faces economic uncertainty, and many dealers are struggling to match the volumes seen in 2024. With Q2 closing negatively, we anticipate this month will prove to be an outlier and that the market will resume its upward trend.”

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...