Saturday, March 2, 2024
HomeSTATSNEW STATSOctober 2023 registrations

October 2023 registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
 
Registrations by style
 Year to Date
MOPEDSOct 2023Oct 2022 % ChangeOct 2023Oct 2022% Change
Moped Naked704748.9%475536-11.4%
Moped Other91848.3%9341017-8.2%
Moped Scooters4784623.5%33584779-29.7%
TOTAL MOPEDS6395937.8%47676332-24.7%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure1227107514.1%19018188071.1%
Competition54344123.1%536649488.4%
Custom4814428.8%697869121.0%
Modern Classic537883-39.2%1007910825-6.9%
Naked15571729-9.9%22862210798.5%
Road Sport58453010.2%819978824.0%
Scooter2296204012.5%2145423714-9.5%
Touring136212-35.8%23622653-11.0%
Unspecified1211100.0%18385115.3%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES737373530.0%9650196905-0.4%
       
TRICYCLES      
Other2234-35.3%33928618.5%
Scooter322339.1%430438-1.8%
TOTAL TRICYCLES5457-5.3%7697246.2%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS806680030.8%102037103961-1.9%
Registrations by capacity
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDOct 2023Oct 2022% ChangeOct 2023Oct 2022% Change
0 – 50cc332381-12.9%32263685-12.5%
51 – 125cc33083322-0.4%3313735662-7.1%
126-500cc1271112513.0%1492515756-5.3%
501 – 750cc656725-9.5%12217114636.6%
751 – 1000cc102289014.8%180891433226.2%
over 1000cc9691145-15.4%1687617281-2.3%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS75587588-0.4%98470981790.3%
Top ten brands
1Honda1463
2Yamaha1266
3KTM519
4Triumph477
5BMW410
6Kawasaki311
7Suzuki287
8Royal Enfield279
9Lexmoto271
10Vmoto204

REGISTERING STAGNATION

October’s registrations gain of just 0.8% to a total of 8066 units plated will have attracted almost zero applause throughout the industry. BDN financial editor Roger Willis was one of the throngs who didn’t join MCIA supremo Tony Campbell in his solitary hand-clap.

Motorcycles fell by 4.4% to 5077. Scooters were 12.5% up to 2296. Mopeds added 7.8% to 639. Trikes were 5.3% down to 54. Petrolhead products in total retreated by 0.4% to 7558. However, battery-electric bikes posted their first monthly advance this year, with a 22.4% increase to 508.

Among petrolhead ascendancy, the up-to-125cc mobility and delivery sector was 1.7% down to 3640 but benefited from 657-strong Yamaha NMax 125 scooter input that almost certainly represented fleet purchases. Mixed mobility and entry-level enthusiast products in the 126-500cc range took honours as the second-largest performer, 13% up to 1271. Then 501-750cc machines declined by 9.5% to 656. The increasingly popular 751-1000cc slot put on 14.8% to 1022, appropriately led by Honda’s best-selling CB750 Hornet. Over-1000cc kit sank by 15.4% to 969.

Honda dominated the Top-ten brand rankings as usual, although monthly sales were 5% down to 1463. Honda’s CBF125M and NT1100 respectively topped Naked and Touring style category numbers, while its “all-terrain” ADV 350 scooter ruled the 126-500cc roost. Runner-up Yamaha surged by 45.8% to 1266, mainly thanks to the aforementioned hordes of NMax 125 scooter fleet fodder — which accounted for more than half of the brand’s entire monthly sales. KTM climbed onto the last podium step, 56.3% up 519 bikes sold.

Triumph was the next also-ran in line, 3.2% down at 493. BMW followed, 2.8% in arrears on 410 sales. Some 80 samples of Motorrad’s now-obsolete R1250GS Adventure bargain proposition were best-sellers in the 1000cc-plus sector. Sixth-placed Kawasaki, now armed with plenty of stock, boasted a 13.9% sales increase to 311. Suzuki crept into seventh spot after selling 287 machines, definitely more than it shifted in October last year, when the brand failed to make a top-ten chart appearance.

Royal Enfield’s headcount dropped by 14.9% to 279 in eighth place. And the only accolade it earned was best-selling Modern Classic for the Hunter 350. Lexmoto dived by 22.1% to just 271 sales. Finally, Vmoto’s pioneering Super Soco battery-electric brand has returned, after disappearing for most of this year, with 204 sales putting it on the last rung of our top-ten ladder. Vmoto products were also best-sellers in the up-to-4kW and up-to-11kw electric equivalents of the AM Moped and A1 Restricted 125cc slots.

For the year to date, overall registrations are 1,9% down to 102,037 units. The gasoline-guzzling steeds we love are positive by 0.3% at 98,470. Battery-electric numbers have plunged by 38.3% to 3567. Motorcycles are 2.5% up at 75,047, scooters have fallen by 9.5% to 21,454 and mopeds are 24.7% lower on 4767.    

    

ICE product remains dominant 

“I

t is really encouraging to see sustained growth in the figures for October. In particular, it is great to see the current market is catching up with last year as we get closer to the year-end,” says Symon Cook, head of the NMDA, commenting on the latest MCIA registration figures.

“In October, there was a 0.8% increase in registrations, rising from 8003 to 8066 units. However, the year-to-date figure is still lagging by -1.9%, with 102,037 units registered so far this year, compared to 103,961 at the same point in 2022. Nevertheless, this indicates that the market is gaining considerable ground, as it is an improvement from -2.1% in the previous month. Total moped and motorcycle sales have also increased, by 7.8% and 0.3% respectively.

“Various bike models continue growth. The ‘unspecified’ category rose from 1 unit to 12, equating to a 1100% increase for October. Year-on-year this is now a 115.3% change, an increase of 85 to 183 units. Those motorcycles designated as unspecified are those brands/models which have gone through the V55/4 registration and which MCIA have been unable to find information or images for. Naked models increased by 8.5%, rising from 21,079 to 22,862 units, while competition models grew by 8.4%, climbing from 4948 to 5366 units.

“For ICE-powered PTWs, the year-to-date figures reveal a substantial 26.2% increase in 751-1000cc motorbikes, rising from 14,332 to 18,089 units, with the Honda CB 750 Hornet remaining the leading model in the category.

“ICE motorbikes remain dominant to their batery-powered counterparts, with electric registrations at just 3567 for for the year-to-date, a decrease of -38.3% compared with 2022. However, October saw a noticeable increase in electric registrations, rising 22.4% from 415 units in 2022 to 508 units in 2023.

“Honda remains the top-selling brand overall, with 1463 units sold. Yamaha is second with 1266 units, followed by KTM with 519 units. Electric brand Vmoto takes the final spot of the Top 10 with 204 units, seeing Ducati drop out.”

Cook concluded: “Despite the confusion surrounding the recent government announcement to push back the deadline for the phasing out of ICE vehicles from 2030 to 2035, it is positive to see an increase for electric scooters after having been on the decline for most of the year. The upcoming Autumn Statement will provide a great opportunity for the government to build on this momentum. We hope to see strong performances for powered two-wheelers as we reach the end of the year and enter the new model launch season.”

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Next gen Can-Am ATVs at LAMMA

Can-Am elected to release its new utility models at the LAMMA show at the NEC in January. This comprised the Can-Am Outlander 500 (HD5)...