Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSOctober 2025 registrations

October 2025 registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
MOPEDSOct 2025Oct 2024 % ChangeOct 2025Oct 2024% Change
Moped Naked332913.8%319470-34.1%
Moped Other655225.0%632733-14.6%
Moped Scooters291314-7.3%26623211-16.6%
Total Mopeds389395-1.5%36134414-18.1%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure145114310.8%17,82719,695-9.9%
Competition454560-17.6%41804676-8.9%
Custom383494-22.5%51116403-20.2%
Modern Classic653142-42.9%10,07912,188-17.3%
Naked137013203.8%16,75719,929-15.9%
Road Sport490509-3.7%75818985-15.7%
Scooter185718470.5%16,45519,257-14.6%
Touring70110-36.4%16051897-15.4%
Unspecified111-90.9%130192-31.9%
Total Motorcycles67297424-9.4%79,72593,222-14.5%
TRICYCLES
Other221822.2%245312-21.5%
Scooter1324-45.8%219319-31.3%
Total Tricycles3542-16.7%464631-26.5%
Total Registrations71537861-9.0%83,80298,267-14.7%
Registrations by capacity (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDOct 2025Oct 2024% ChangeOct 2025Oct 2024% Change
0 – 50cc272296-8.1%28173057-41.4%
51 – 125cc28312978-4.9%25,1023059311.7%
126-500cc14161492-5.1%14,56017926-5.6%
501 – 750cc7101019-30.3%978311836-36.7%
751 – 1000cc9729472.6%16,03316530-44.4%
over 1000cc625842-25.8%12,6391506136.8%
Total Registrations68267574-9.9%80,93495003-12.1%
Top ten brands
1Honda1548
2Yamaha695
3Triumph472
4BMW413
5Lexmoto390
6KTM309
7Voge267
8Royal Enfield229
9Suzuki210
10Kawasaki202

The registrations twilight zone

Well, we thought September was a disappointment, but it transpires that October, kicking off the final quarter, has been worse – an overall 9% decline to 7153 units. Within that, motorcycles and over-50cc scooters were 9.4% down to 6729 units. Mopeds fell by 1.5% to 389 units. Trikes plunged by 16.7% to 35. There was an internal combustion presence drop-off of 9.9% to 6826 units, while battery-electric product increased by 13.9% to a hardly stunning 327 units.

Focusing on petrolhead products, where dealer bread and butter resides, provided no meaningful release and wasn’t a cheerful experience. In the up-to-125cc basic mobility and delivery sector, no respite came from a 0-50cc decline of 8.1% to 272 units. All hail 17 samples of the Yamasaki YM 50-10 taking best-seller status! And then the 2831-strong 51-125cc range falling by 4.9%, dominated by a best-selling invasion of 472 Honda PCX 125 scooters.

The  traditional budget 126-500cc slot was on the thinner side too, 5.1% down at 1416 units, headed up by a phalanx of 87 Mahindra-built BSA Bantams. And then 501-750cc steeds were even less visible, 30.3% down to 710 units, 75 of which were “best-selling” Honda NC750X offerings. In comparison, 2.6% growth for the 751-1000cc range to 972 units, led by 95 adventurous Voge DS 800 X visitors from China, appeared to be verging on the miraculous. However, even muscular BMW Motorrad, normally on top of the premium 1000cc-plus pile, seemed to be struggling. A 25.8% slump to 625 units included only 67 best-seller R1300 GS and a further two dozen R1300 RT models.

The best-selling brand line-up was hardly worth its name. Sure, Honda nailed its flag to the leadership mast with 360 units more than the 1188 it had managed in October last year. But Yamaha went the other way, 316 units down to 695. Triumph plated 16 fewer bikes on 472, and BMW blotted its copy book, 51 units lower on 413. Lexmoto was a virtual star of the show, plating 50 additional bikes to reach 390, while KTM fell by 58 units to 309. Voge, which wasn’t even in the running last year, slipped in a cheeky 267 units. Royal Enfield was the most serious loser, plating only 229 machines with 645 units vanishing from its 874-strong October 2024 tally. Suzuki was just 17 units down to 210, and Kawasaki managed 202, a 50-bike shortfall.

Now with only two months to go, total 2025 YTD registrations stand at 83,802, 14.7% in arrears.

To come

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...