Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSDecember 2024 Registrations

December 2024 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style (inc. hybrids)
 Year to Date
MOPEDDec 2024Dec 2023 % ChangeDec 2024Dec 2023% Change
Moped Naked332437.5%533537-0.7%
Moped Other6171-14.1%8491096-22.5%
Moped Scooters2792578.6%36883902-5.5%
Total Mopeds3733526.0%50705535-8.4%
       
MOTORCYCLE      
Adventure22771119103.5%23294212169.8%
Competition50135939.6%55996189-9.5%
Custom732227222.5%757275180.7%
Modern Classic1486369302.7%144091093831.7%
Naked2120947123.9%2353624951-5.7%
Road Sport73039087.2%10140904512.1%
Scooter27431333105.8%2367424574-3.7%
Touring202100102.0%21962580-14.9%
Unspecified161060.0%22420310.3%
Total Motorcycles108074854122.6%1106441072143.2%
       
TRICYCLE      
Other14955.6%342365-6.3%
Scooter1221-42..9%343475-27.8%
Total Tricycles263013.3%685840-18.5%
       
Total Registrations112065236114.0%1163991135892.5%
Registrations by capacity (inc. hybrids)
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDDec 2024Dec 2023% ChangeDec 2024Dec 2023% Change
0 – 50cc29424321.0%35833773-5.0%
51 – 125cc47091853154.1%38145376101.4%
126 – 500cc1814684165.2%209331659426.1%
501 – 750cc1265501152.5%13696131983.8%
751 – 1000cc1543765101.7%1905119665-3.1%
over 1000cc136293445.8%1724118688-7.7%
       
Total Registrations109874980120.6%1126491095282.8%
Top ten brands
1Honda1923
2Yamaha928
3Suzuki848
4Royal Enfield768
5SYM638
6KTM597
7Kawasaki585
8BMW562
9Triumph418
10Keeway400
,

SHAMBOLIC SEASONAL REGISTRATIONS KISS-OFF

Having noted that November’s numbers had suddenly climbed out of a hole, flagging up 9.7% growth after five months of remorseless negativity, we quite rightly smelt a rat, blaming this aberration on a pre-registrations surge relating to urgent discount deals and end-of-season showroom inventory dust-gatherer elimination. However, the extent to which this growing surge was about to heavily distort the market didn’t become apparent until December’s data was revealed.

Panic pre-registrations of remaining Euro 5 stock had swept the board in advance of Euro 5 Plus obligatory compliance from 1 January 2025 onwards. The only exceptions were products with Article 44 or SVA derogation, which will be harder for dealers to sell, given the plethora of pre-registered bargain bikes now looking for individual owners or fleet disposal.

The monthly headcount was horrifying. Total registrations rose by 114% to 11,206 units, contrasting with a tally of 5236 in December 2023. Motorcycles — including scooters — stacked on 122.6% to 10,807, rising from 4854 a year earlier. Lightening up the mood, mopeds put on 6% to 373 and trikes fell by 13.3% to 26.

In the world of internal combustion still driving our industry, 0-50cc kit seemed almost reasonable, 21% up to just 294 units. But the 51-125cc sector cast it into the shade, rocketing upwards by 154.1% to 4709 units plated. A 623-strong Honda CB125F horde claimed departing Euro 5 honours, if not actual sales to end-users. Yamaha similarly disposed of 385 NMax 125 scooters to make space for an upgraded specification.

The 126-500cc firmament blossomed by 165.2% to 1814 units. Among them, some of 146 registered Royal Enfield Himalayan 452 “best seller” models may have represented real sales. But in the 501-750cc slot, which grew by 152.5% to 1265 units, a phalanx of 195 BSA Gold Star models in various hues could be identified as “best seller” members of a pre-registered promotional offer, er, not all actually sold yet. The 751-1000cc range likewise, boasted a collective advance of 101.7% to 1543 units and was headed up by 161 Honda XL750 Transalp steeds, presumably surplus to derogation requirements. Finally, the 1000cc-plus premium field rose by a relatively modest 45.8% to 1362 units, to be fronted by the rare spectacle of domination by 113 Kawasaki KLZ1000 Versys products.

Arriving at “best-selling” brands in December was equally weird. Honda’s boasted a 122.8% ascendancy to 1923 units. So besides those dubious CB125F units, it shuffled out all sorts of odds and sods to be plated and parked in showrooms. Yamaha was tame in comparison, 42.5% up to only 928. Suzuki, on the other hand, was quite spectacular, piling on 230% to 848 units.

According to our spies, Royal Enfield has derogated a lot of bikes, beyond the 768 it plated, but comparison versus last December was impossible because it didn’t make the December 2023 MCIA top-ten chart. Neither did MotoGB brand SYM, which registered 638 units this time around. Some 58 samples of the SYM Orbit III 50 moped-scooter claimed a best-seller accolade.

KTM registrations leapt by 112.5% to 597 units as the cash-strapped Austrian brand desperately discounts by whatever means necessary. Kawasaki was also pre-registering keenly too, 144.7% up to 585 units. But BMW Motorrad was almost uniquely keeping its powder dry, with registrations falling by 7% to 562. Triumph’s hands weren’t quite so clean, with registrations 35.3% higher at 418. Last brand standing was another MotoGB brand, Keeway, plating exactly 400 machines. 180 of these were Superlight “best sellers” in the Custom style category, no doubt approaching their crucial sell-by date.

The sum total of all these last-minute pre-registration shenanigans was to theoretically turn total annual registrations positive by 2.5%, at 116,399 units. However, within that, battery-electric input was 7.7% down to 3750 units.

MCIA chief executive Tony Campbell couldn’t avoid being dead straight about the reality, though. “This is purely a result of unusual registration activity and not an indicator of real growth,” he admitted. “2024 has been an incredibly challenging year for our sector, with dealer closures and rising pressure on businesses to maintain positive cashflow to ride out the next few months.”

NEW MOTORCYCLE MARKET REGISTRATIONS SURPASS 2023 TOTAL – ELECTRIC CONTINUES TO STRUGGLE

“The new motorcycle market ended 2024 somewhat positively, with December recording growth of 114.0%, climbing from 5,236 units to 11,206 units. This marks the second consecutive month of growth, and the December surge helped total registrations for 2024 surpass those of 2023,” says Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA), commenting on the latest MCIA figures.

There was a 114.0% increase in total registrations in December, from 5,236 to 11,206 units. Total motorcycle sales grew significantly by 122.6% from 4,854 to 10,807 units, whilst moped registrations also increased modestly by 6.0% to 373 units. December’s figures bring total registrations in 2024 to 116,399 units, reflecting a 2.5% increase and narrowly surpassing 2023 total registrations.

All motorcycle categories experienced growth during the month, ‘Modern Classic’ saw a substantial increase of 302.7% for the month to 1,486 units. ‘Adventure’ rose by 103.5% to 2,277 units. ‘Scooter’ grew by 105.8% from 1,333 to 2,743 units.

Electric motorcycle registrations declined, from 256 to 219 units, a decrease of 14.5%. For the full year, total electric registrations in the new motorcycle market fell by 7.7%, declining from 4,061 units in 2023 to 3,750 units.

In terms of the different ICE capacities, all experienced growth, with the 126-500cc category increasing by 165.2% as did the larger engines, with 751-1000cc rising by 101.7%.

Honda maintained its strong performance in 2024, finishing as the top-selling brand in December with 1,923 units sold. Yamaha followed with 928 units, Suzuki came in third with 848 units, and Keeway completed the top ten with 400 models sold.

Symon Cook concluded: “2024 has proven to be a challenging year for the new motorcycle market, including a stretch of five consecutive months of contraction. This strong finish is a welcome turnaround, with hopes that this momentum will carry into 2025.

“Similarly, the electric motorcycle market also faced difficulties, with a -7.7% decline in 2024 compared to 2023, registering only 3,750 units for the year.

“Looking ahead to 2025, the government must provide greater clarity for the sector, including on electric motorcycles. Notably, motorcycles were not included in last month’s consultation, which is seeking views on proposals to support the UK’s transition to zero-emission vehicles. 

“Dealers have been dealing with a perfect storm of challenges, including rising expenses, overstocking, and a market downturn. This has in some instances led to the closure of several dealer sites across the country. The motorcycle sector plays a vital role in the UK economy, and in 2025, the government must take action to restore confidence among both dealers and consumers alike.”

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...