Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSSeptember 2025 Registrations

September 2025 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
MOPEDSSep 2025Sep 2024 % ChangeSep 2025Sep 2024% Change
Moped Naked3453-35.8%286441-37.1%
Moped Other79781.3%567681-17.6%
Moped Scooters373409-8.8%23712898-17.6%
Total Mopeds486540-10.0%32244020-19.8%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure2858234921.1%1637618,261-10.7%
Competition449573-20.1%37264119-7.7%
Custom651735-11.4%47285909-20.0%
Modern Classic12431307-4.9%942611,046-14.7%
Naked21142595-18.5%1538718,609-17.3%
Road Sport108810087.8%70918476-16.4%
Scooter214720892.8%1459817,409-16.2%
Touring219309-29.1%15351787-14.1%
Unspecified194375.0%129181-28.3%
Total Motorcycles10,78810,969-1.7%72,99685,797-14.9%
TRICYCLES
Other2340-42.5%223294-24.1%
Scooter382181.0%206295-30.2%
Total Tricycles61610.0%429589-27.2%
Total Registrations11,33511,570-2.0%76,64990,406-15.2%
Registrations by capacity (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDSep 2025Sep 2024% ChangeSep 2025Sep 2024% Change
0 – 50cc396408-31.8%25452761-7.8%
51 – 125cc3207350011.2%22,27127,615-19.4%
126-500cc193618390.0%13,14416,434-20.0%
501 – 750cc12971543150.0%9,07310,817-16.1%
751 – 1000cc20982100-50.0%15,06115,583-3.4%
over 1000cc205418140.0%12,01414,219-15.5%
Total Registrations10,98811,204-5.2%74,10887,429-15.2%
Top ten brands
1Honda2324
2BMW1324
3Triumph1211
4Yamaha1008
5Kawasaki701
6Lexmoto436
7KTM382
8Suzuki365
9Royal Enfield337
10Zontes245

Slim new plate numbers

September’s new-plate registrations were inevitably disappointing – 2% down to 11,335. But their performance context was wide open to interpretation. After all, the comparable weak result in September 2024 had been a 14.1% slump to 11,570. And we had just swallowed an 11.5% decline to a mere 6846 units in August 2025. There’s also no escaping the fact that, nine-monthly registrations concluding the 2025 sales season’s core now stand at a depressing 15.2% drop to 76,649, with little chance of meaningful recovery in the final quarter.

For what it’s worth, blame still lies squarely on chaos emanating from the Euro 5-plus introduction fiasco kicking off at the back end of last year, even though the associated preregistration and derogation shambles has now more or less petered out.

Sticking to petrolhead products dominating trade activity this month, total registrations fell by 1.9% to 10,988. Capacity classes were sporadic to say the least. 0-50cc wares were 2.9% down to 396 units, with Lexmoto LJ50 QT-7E mopeds the best-sellers. The relatively high-volume 51-125cc mobility range retreated by 8.4% to 3207 units, led by Honda’s best-selling PCX125 scooter. A well-stirred mixture of 126-500cc models increased by 5.3%.

Then the 501-750cc bracket plunged by 15.9% to 1297 units, propped up by best-selling Honda NC750X machines. 751-1000cc stuff virtually flatlined, 0.1% down to 2098 units with Triumph’s Tiger 900 GT Pro to the fore. And finally, 1000cc-plus premium kit rose by a redeeming 13.2% to 2054 units, 304 of which were cash-cow BMW R1300 GS Adventure steeds.

September’s year-on-year comparison of best-selling brands was all over the place. Honda dealers plated 2324 bikes, an increase of only 10. BMW did a lot better, with a gain of 178 to 1324. Triumph added 31 to 1211. Yamaha sales fell by 72 to 1008. Kawasaki put on 125 to 701. Further down the pecking order, numbers were thinner. Lexmoto’s headcount sank by 40 to 436. The shrinking KTM network delivered 81 fewer bikes, with a total of 382. Suzuki sales were reduced by 194 to 365. Royal Enfield’s output was 158 lower on 337. The brighter parting note came from the Zontes’ appearance, boasting 245 registrations.

Reflecting on recent deleterious circumstances, it would be nice to think that the motorcycle trade – and the motorcycle trade press – could anticipate and avoid such a mess emerging again, before Euro 6, Euro 6-plus or whatever suddenly crawls from under the nearest flat stone without warning.

. 

Roger Willis

BDN financial editor 

Previous article
Next article
RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...