Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSApril 2023 Registrations

April 2023 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
 
Registrations by style
 Year to Date
MOPEDSApr 2023Apr 2022 % ChangeApr 2023Apr 2022% Change
Moped Naked3154-42.6%120215-44.2%
Moped Other82820.0%316324-2.5%
Moped Scooters288486-40.7%11191889-40.8%
TOTAL MOPEDS401622-35.5%15552428-36.0%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure17801843-3.4%73307579-3.3%
Competition6385908.1%236622933.2%
Custom679872-22.1%25132675-6.1%
Modern Classic10331260-18.0%394737724.6%
Naked233221886.6%8214730212.5%
Road Sport783974-19.6%29453060-3.8%
Scooter18412681-31.3%75959121-16.7%
Touring24221612.0%106310105.2%
Unspecified283833.3%7116343.8%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES935610627-12.0%3604436828-2.1%
       
TRICYCLES      
 Other3714164.3%13854155.6%
Scooter5464-15.6%133200-33.5%
TOTAL TRICYCLES917816.7%2712546.7%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS984811327-13.1%3787039510-4.2%
Registrations by capacity
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDApr 2023Apr 2022% ChangeApr 2023Apr 2022% Change
0 – 50cc260350-25.7%11281272-11.3%
51 – 125cc28684015-28.6%1113112416-10.3%
126-500cc15871642-3.3%60126320-4.9%
501 – 750cc13791403-1.7%5149468110.0%
751 – 1000cc1747151615.2%6445553016.5%
over 1000cc16711832-8.8%692968021.9%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS951210758-11.6%3679437021-0.6%
Top ten brands
1Honda1859
2Yamaha1101
3Triumph837
4KTM672
5BMW651
6Royal Enfield482
7Kawasaki457
8Ducati310
9Suzuki304
10Lexmoto290
 
REGISTRATION ROT SETS IN

Widespread anecdotal evidence during April had already pointed to an increasing scarcity of showroom footfall, now confirmed by a significant slump in MCIA statistical data as we move into what is supposed to be our peak selling season. BDN financial editor Roger Willis reports.

Overall registrations sank by 13.1% to 9848, more or less on par with pre-pandemic numbers for 2019’s fourth month. Motorcycles were 5.4% down to 7515. Scooters plunged by 31.3% to 1841 and mopeds lost 35.5% at 401. For what it’s worth, some 91 trikes represented growth of 16.7%.

Across all petrolhead capacity classes, volume was 11.6% lower on 9512. Up-to-125cc products spanning basic mobility, entry-level and delivery-fleet destinations took the most punishment, falling by 28.3% to 3128.

The 126-500cc and 501-750cc sectors respectively suffered relatively minor declines of 3.3% to 1587 and 1.7% to 1379. However, 751-1000cc machines, boosted by an influx of attractive new budget-priced steeds such as Honda’s CB750 Hornet, improved by 15.2% to 1747. Premium over-1000cc machines dropped by 8.8% to 1671. Uninterrupted deterioration for the battery-electric market saw shrinkage of 40.9% to a mere 336 units.

Available inventory, or lack of it, clearly skewed performance for best-selling brands. Honda topped the rankings as usual but was 11.4% down despite three highest-registered models in their respective engine bands. Runner-up Yamaha copped a 15.4% retreat. Triumph occupied the final step of the podium with a 4.1% rise.

Having probably overcome supply-issue hangovers from March’s new plate, KTM put on 43.3% and BMW added 37.6%, to complete the top five. Conversely, Royal Enfield was 24.7% in arrears, even though it’s Super Meteor 650 twin and bargain-basement Hunter 350 earned various sales accolades. And similarly, Kawasaki’s headcount plummeted by 35.5%, despite a decent Ninja 1000SX showing. In both cases, a paucity of stock would have been the excuse.

Ducati made a guest appearance in eighth spot, without benefit of any year-on-year comparison. Suzuki, now helped by some desirable and budget-oriented bikes, followed with an 8.2% gain. Lexmoto was tail-ender, a painful 48.7% down.

After finishing Q1 in marginal negativity, total year-to-date registrations are now 4.2% lower at 37,870. Mercifully, petrol-fuelled products are only 0.6% adrift.

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...