| Registrations by style | ||||||
| Â | Year to Date | |||||
| MOPEDS | Apr 2023 | Apr 2022 | Â % Change | Apr 2023 | Apr 2022 | % Change |
| Moped Naked | 31 | 54 | -42.6% | 120 | 215 | -44.2% |
| Moped Other | 82 | 82 | 0.0% | 316 | 324 | -2.5% |
| Moped Scooters | 288 | 486 | -40.7% | 1119 | 1889 | -40.8% |
| TOTAL MOPEDS | 401 | 622 | -35.5% | 1555 | 2428 | -36.0% |
| Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â |
| MOTORCYCLES | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â |
| Adventure | 1780 | 1843 | -3.4% | 7330 | 7579 | -3.3% |
| Competition | 638 | 590 | 8.1% | 2366 | 2293 | 3.2% |
| Custom | 679 | 872 | -22.1% | 2513 | 2675 | -6.1% |
| Modern Classic | 1033 | 1260 | -18.0% | 3947 | 3772 | 4.6% |
| Naked | 2332 | 2188 | 6.6% | 8214 | 7302 | 12.5% |
| Road Sport | 783 | 974 | -19.6% | 2945 | 3060 | -3.8% |
| Scooter | 1841 | 2681 | -31.3% | 7595 | 9121 | -16.7% |
| Touring | 242 | 216 | 12.0% | 1063 | 1010 | 5.2% |
| Unspecified | 28 | 3 | 833.3% | 71 | 16 | 343.8% |
| TOTAL MOTORCYCLES | 9356 | 10627 | -12.0% | 36044 | 36828 | -2.1% |
| Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â |
| TRICYCLES | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â |
| Â Other | 37 | 14 | 164.3% | 138 | 54 | 155.6% |
| Scooter | 54 | 64 | -15.6% | 133 | 200 | -33.5% |
| TOTAL TRICYCLES | 91 | 78 | 16.7% | 271 | 254 | 6.7% |
| Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â |
| TOTAL REGISTRATIONS | 9848 | 11327 | -13.1% | 37870 | 39510 | -4.2% |
| Registrations by capacity | ||||||
| Â | Year to Date | |||||
| ENGINE BAND | Apr 2023 | Apr 2022 | % Change | Apr 2023 | Apr 2022 | % Change |
| 0 – 50cc | 260 | 350 | -25.7% | 1128 | 1272 | -11.3% |
| 51 – 125cc | 2868 | 4015 | -28.6% | 11131 | 12416 | -10.3% |
| 126-500cc | 1587 | 1642 | -3.3% | 6012 | 6320 | -4.9% |
| 501 – 750cc | 1379 | 1403 | -1.7% | 5149 | 4681 | 10.0% |
| 751 – 1000cc | 1747 | 1516 | 15.2% | 6445 | 5530 | 16.5% |
| over 1000cc | 1671 | 1832 | -8.8% | 6929 | 6802 | 1.9% |
| Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â | Â |
| TOTAL REGISTRATIONS | 9512 | 10758 | -11.6% | 36794 | 37021 | -0.6% |
| Top ten brands | ||
| 1 | Honda | 1859 |
| 2 | Yamaha | 1101 |
| 3 | Triumph | 837 |
| 4 | KTM | 672 |
| 5 | BMW | 651 |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 482 |
| 7 | Kawasaki | 457 |
| 8 | Ducati | 310 |
| 9 | Suzuki | 304 |
| 10 | Lexmoto | 290 |
REGISTRATION ROT SETS INWidespread anecdotal evidence during April had already pointed to an increasing scarcity of showroom footfall, now confirmed by a significant slump in MCIA statistical data as we move into what is supposed to be our peak selling season. BDN financial editor Roger Willis reports.
Overall registrations sank by 13.1% to 9848, more or less on par with pre-pandemic numbers for 2019’s fourth month. Motorcycles were 5.4% down to 7515. Scooters plunged by 31.3% to 1841 and mopeds lost 35.5% at 401. For what it’s worth, some 91 trikes represented growth of 16.7%.
Across all petrolhead capacity classes, volume was 11.6% lower on 9512. Up-to-125cc products spanning basic mobility, entry-level and delivery-fleet destinations took the most punishment, falling by 28.3% to 3128.
The 126-500cc and 501-750cc sectors respectively suffered relatively minor declines of 3.3% to 1587 and 1.7% to 1379. However, 751-1000cc machines, boosted by an influx of attractive new budget-priced steeds such as Honda’s CB750 Hornet, improved by 15.2% to 1747. Premium over-1000cc machines dropped by 8.8% to 1671. Uninterrupted deterioration for the battery-electric market saw shrinkage of 40.9% to a mere 336 units.
Available inventory, or lack of it, clearly skewed performance for best-selling brands. Honda topped the rankings as usual but was 11.4% down despite three highest-registered models in their respective engine bands. Runner-up Yamaha copped a 15.4% retreat. Triumph occupied the final step of the podium with a 4.1% rise.
Having probably overcome supply-issue hangovers from March’s new plate, KTM put on 43.3% and BMW added 37.6%, to complete the top five. Conversely, Royal Enfield was 24.7% in arrears, even though it’s Super Meteor 650 twin and bargain-basement Hunter 350 earned various sales accolades. And similarly, Kawasaki’s headcount plummeted by 35.5%, despite a decent Ninja 1000SX showing. In both cases, a paucity of stock would have been the excuse.
Ducati made a guest appearance in eighth spot, without benefit of any year-on-year comparison. Suzuki, now helped by some desirable and budget-oriented bikes, followed with an 8.2% gain. Lexmoto was tail-ender, a painful 48.7% down.
After finishing Q1 in marginal negativity, total year-to-date registrations are now 4.2% lower at 37,870. Mercifully, petrol-fuelled products are only 0.6% adrift.








