Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSDecember 2023 Registrations

December 2023 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
 
Registrations by style
 Year to Date
MOPEDSDec 2023Dec 2022 % ChangeDec 2023Dec 2022% Change
Moped Naked2464-62.5%536636-15.7%
Moped Other7183-14.5%10951202-8.9%
Moped Scooters257262-1.9%39025326-26.7%
TOTAL MOPEDS352409-13.9%55337164-22.8%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure1119101510.2%21216208151.9%
Competition3593522.0%618957807.1%
Custom227247-8.1%751874910.4%
Modern Classic369662-44.3%1093812117-9.7%
Naked9471178-19.6%24951236415.5%
Road Sport3903627.7%904287043.9%
Scooter13331466-9.1%2457726899-8.6%
Touring100130-23.1%25802942-12.3%
Unspecified1023-56.5%20412563.2%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES48545435-10.7%10721510514-1.2%
       
TRICYCLES      
Other955-83.6%3663621.1%
Scooter2127-22.2%475494-3.8%
TOTAL TRICYCLES3082-63.4%841856-1.8%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS52365926-11.6%113589116534-2.5%
Registrations by capacity
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDDec 2023Dec 2022% ChangeDec 2023Dec 2022% Change
0 – 50cc243303-19.8%37724255-11.4%
51 – 125cc18532090-11.3%3761040407-6.9%
126-500cc6841007-32.1%1659417739-6.5%
501 – 750cc501611-18.0%13198126983.9%
751 – 1000cc76564917.9%196651582524.3%
over 1000cc9348687.6%1868819084-2.1%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS49805528-9.9%109527110008-0.4%
Top ten brands
1Honda863
2Yamaha651
3BMW604
4Triumph309
5KTM281
6Suzuki257
7Kawasaki239
8Lexmoto210
9Piaggio157
10Ducati137

Christmas break clobbers registrations

With barely a fortnight of commercial trading and seasonally reluctant big-ticket consumers, December new bike registrations are never much to boast about. The final month of 2023 proved to be considerably worse than usual. BDN financial editor Roger Willis reports.

According to MCIA data, the total monthly headcount sank by 11.6% to 5236 units. Within that tally, motorcycles were 11.3% down to 3521. Scooters fell by 9.1% to 1333. Mopeds were 13.9% in arrears on 352 and trikes executed a 63.4% dive to just 30. Petrolhead contenders copped a 9.9% loss to 4980 units, while the battery-electric firmament posted a 35.7% decline to only 256.

Sticking to ICE stuff, the up-to-125cc mobility/fleet sector retreated by 12.4% to 2096. Some mercy came from Yamaha’s urgent injection of 264 NMax 125 scooters, presumably for mince-pie deliveries. The 126-500cc bracket, mixing larger mobility steeds and entry-level enthusiast tackle, plunged by 32.1% to a mere 684 machines plated. Royal Enfield 350cc products, usually best-selling features, were mysteriously absent. Perhaps a “cold turkey” joke should be inserted here. The 501-750cc slot didn’t do much better, 18% down to 501 bikes, although an Xmas bonus for Yamaha was 48 samples of the MT-07 claiming best-seller status.

Yuletide jingle bells were reserved for higher capacity classes, particularly those available from showrooms with BMW Motorrad ID upon their façades. The increasingly popular 751-1000cc range earned its keep, rising by 17.9% to 765. BMW’s “budget” F750GS was best-seller. And 1000cc-plus premium kit was 7.6% up to 934, of which approximately one-fifth were the latest whizz-bang BMW R1300 GS Bavarian tractors. Pass the glüwein and drink to their success!

Supposedly best-selling brands struggled for traction. Honda hung onto hegemony by a surprisingly small margin – 32.4% down to just 863 products plated. Perhaps Honda dealerships closed early for Christmas. Yamaha totalled 651, 24.7% up, with sturdy help from the aforementioned NMax scooter fleet comprising about 40% of entire headcount. Third step on the podium went to BMW, of course, thanks to a 22.8% increase to 604.

Triumph was relegated to fourth spot, a marginal 0.4% lower on just 309. KTM was in hot pursuit, 33.8% higher on 281. Suzuki maintained its creeping advance with a 13.2% improvement to 227. Kawasaki dropped by 8.1% to 239. But that included a useful 43 Ninja 1000SX models. Lexmoto followed with an 8.2% increase to 210. Roughly a quarter of its registrations were bargain-basement Echo 50 mopeds. Piaggio shifted 157 machines, 25.2% down versus December 2022. Finally, Ducati shut the door, having plated 137 late-season offerings. Two dozen of these were Scramblers, claiming the best-selling Modern Classic title.

Total registrations for 2023 were 2.5% down to 113,589. Products with internal combustion engines fell by a more marginal 0.4% to 109,527. The battery-electric market plummeted by 37.8% to 4062 units.

A more detailed analysis of 2023 performance can be found on page 4 in this issue of BDN.

DECEMBER ROUNDS OFF A DISAPPOINTING YEAR FOR PTW REGISTRATIONS AS NMDA CALLS FOR CLARITY FROM GOVERNMENT IN NEW YEAR

December’s figures round off what has been a disappointing year for PTW registrations. Whilst some categories, such as adventure, naked and road sport, saw an increase on 2022 figures, it appears that supply chain issues and the prevailing uncertainty around the economy have had a considerable impact on registrations throughout 2023,” says Symon Cook, head of National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA).

“In December, there was an 11.6% decrease in total registrations, going down to 5236 from 5926 units.  Moped and motorcycle sales decreased by 13.9% and 10.7%, respectively. The market ended the year with 113,589 units registered overall, a -2.5% decrease compared to the 116,534 units registered in 2022.

“The majority of motorcycle categories saw a decrease in registrations in December. However, the adventure category witnessed a particularly interesting month, rising from 1015 to 1119 units, equating to a 10.2% increase.

“Looking at the end of year figures, the majority of motorcycle categories continue to see growth. The naked category increased by 5.5%, rising from 23,641 to 24,951 units, while competition models grew by 7.1%, climbing from 5780 to 6189 units.

“In the current market landscape, ICE motorcycles remain dominant over their battery-powered counterparts, with electric registrations totalling 4062 for 2023, a decrease of 37.8% compared to 2022. In December a noticeable reduction in electric sales was recorded, from 398 units to 256 units (-35.7%). For ICE machinery, year-to-date figures showed a decrease in the 126-500cc sector, from 1007 to 684 units.

“When it comes to brand performance, Honda remained the top-selling brand with 863 units sold in December. Yamaha held second position with 651 units, and BMW completed the top three with 604 units. Ducati completed the top 10 with 137 units.”

Cook concluded, “December is traditionally a less busy month for the retail of PTWs; however, total registrations fell well behind 2022’s figures. In terms of electric, motorcycle OEMs are not subject to the same quotas that car and van OEMs are now subject to, with the government’s ZEV mandate coming into force last week, which requires a rising percentage of manufacturers’ total annual sales to be zero emissions vehicles each year. Cars have a 22% sales requirement for 2024, rising to 80% by 2030, then 100% by 2035. The targets for commercial vehicles are lower, with 10% of new vans sold required to be electric this year, rising to 70% by 2030.

“Manufacturers who fail to hit the ZEV mandate targets, will face heavy financial penalties for every non-compliant vehicle sold.  As such, we urge the government not to allow the motorcycle sector to fall behind in its net zero plans to stimulate consumer confidence in electric cars and motorcycles in general.”

Previous article
Next article
RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...