| Registrations by style | ||||||
| Year to Date | ||||||
| MOPEDS | Jul 2023 | Jul 2022 | % Change | Jul 2023 | Jul 2022 | % Change |
| Moped Naked | 53 | 59 | -10.2% | 277 | 384 | -27.9% |
| Moped Other | 107 | 141 | -24.1% | 633 | 728 | -13.0% |
| Moped Scooters | 352 | 546 | -35.5% | 2077 | 3318 | -37.4% |
| TOTAL MOPEDS | 512 | 746 | -31.4% | 2987 | 4430 | -32.6% |
| MOTORCYCLES | ||||||
| Adventure | 1768 | 1827 | -3.2% | 13846 | 14088 | -1.7% |
| Competition | 453 | 500 | -9.4% | 3872 | 3715 | 4.2% |
| Custom | 760 | 860 | -11.6% | 4906 | 5182 | -5.3% |
| Modern Classic | 1023 | 1194 | -14.3% | 7460 | 7661 | -2.6% |
| Naked | 2231 | 2304 | -3.2% | 16378 | 15030 | 9.0% |
| Road Sport | 865 | 839 | 3.1% | 5991 | 5836 | 2.7% |
| Scooter | 2049 | 2342 | -12.5% | 14384 | 16548 | -13.1% |
| Touring | 213 | 294 | -27.6% | 1764 | 1922 | -8.2% |
| Unspecified | 27 | 21 | 28.6% | 127 | 63 | 101.6% |
| TOTAL MOTORCYCLES | 9389 | 10181 | -7.8% | 68728 | 70045 | -1.9% |
| TRICYCLES | ||||||
| Other | 43 | 60 | -28.3% | 250 | 177 | 41.2% |
| Scooter | 70 | 30 | 133.3% | 326 | 328 | -0.6% |
| TOTAL TRICYCLES | 113 | 90 | 25.6% | 576 | 505 | 14.1% |
| TOTAL REGISTRATIONS | 10014 | 11017 | -9.1% | 72291 | 74980 | -3.6% |
| Registrations by capacity | ||||||
| Year to Date | ||||||
| ENGINE BAND | Jul 2023 | Jul 2022 | % Change | Jul 2023 | Jul 2022 | % Change |
| 0 – 50cc | 354 | 426 | -16.9% | 2092 | 2432 | -14.0% |
| 51 – 125cc | 3547 | 3950 | -10.2% | 22233 | 24369 | -8.8% |
| 126-500cc | 1468 | 1802 | -18.5% | 10760 | 11816 | -8.9% |
| 501 – 750cc | 1094 | 1146 | -4.5% | 9132 | 8770 | 4.1% |
| 751 – 1000cc | 1760 | 1348 | 30.6% | 13230 | 10391 | 27.3% |
| over 1000cc | 1402 | 1696 | -17.3% | 12531 | 12963 | -3.3% |
| TOTAL REGISTRATIONS | 9625 | 10368 | -7.2% | 69978 | 70741 | -1.1% |
| Top ten brands | ||
| 1 | Honda | 1672 |
| 2 | Yamaha | 1207 |
| 3 | KTM | 664 |
| 4 | BMW | 647 |
| 5 | Kawasaki | 625 |
| 6 | Triumph | 611 |
| 7 | Royal Enfield | 508 |
| 8 | Suzuki | 466 |
| 9 | Lexmoto | 362 |
| 10 | Keeway | 254 |
RAINING ON THE REGISTRATIONS PARADE
The fact that glorious weather in “flaming June” was promptly followed by a monsoon in July will have helped to wash away any temporary delusions about market recovery. BDN financial editor Roger Willis drowns our industry’s sorrows.
The 9.1% plunge to total July registrations of 10,014, slightly more than a thousand units in arrears, kicked off Q3 on a grim note. Petrolhead ICE machines fell by 7.2% to 9625 units. Battery-electric bikes copped yet another seriously unplugged decline, 40.1% down to a mere 389 products.
As for headline definitions, motorcycles dropped by 6.4% to 7340 and scooters incurred a 12.5% loss on 2049. Mopeds plummeted by 31.4% to 512. Only trikes were positive, 25.6% up to 113 units. Every specified motorcycle style category lost ground except Road Sport, which rose by 3.1%.
The up-to-125cc mobility and fleet delivery sector deteriorated by 10.9%. Above it, the 126-500cc slot covering both higher-end mobility and impecunious enthusiasts was assailed by an 18.5% descent. And the 501-750cc bracket was 4.5% down. Sole light relief came from a 30.6% lift for the 751-1000cc range, which is now particularly well-stocked by fairly recent and competitively-priced models. However, a similar degree of interest didn’t carry through to more profitable over-1000cc products, which sank by 17.3%.
Among top brands, market-leading Honda fell by 7.3%. But runner-up Yamaha put on 11.6%. Some 276 samples of its fleet-fodder NMax 125 scooter accounted for 22.9% of all Yamaha registrations during the month. KTM added 9.2%, thereby making a rare visit to third step of the podium.
BMW Motorrad followed, also positive by 6.4%. BMW’s fully-kitted and therefore premium-priced R1250GS Adventure took best-seller accolade in the over-1000cc stakes. Kawasaki completed the top five with an extraordinary 63.6% sales surge. This reflected the fact that Team Green had been suffering from an acute inventory famine in July last year.
Having exhorted dealers to clear out their showrooms in June, to end its odd financial year on a high, Triumph sales declined by 14.3%, probably because new stock was in short supply. Royal Enfield was also on the back foot, 12.6% down, even though Hunter 350 and Super Meteor 650 models respectively claimed 126-500cc and 501-750cc best-seller status. Between them, these two models represented 42.9% of Royal Enfield’s July sales.
Suzuki in eighth spot wallowed in relatively monumental monthly sales, rising by 62.4%, illustrating how its influx of a keenly-priced and attractive new 800cc twin platform is proving a game-changer. No such luck for Lexmoto, which plunged by 32.1% and is almost certainly experiencing inventory acquisition difficulties with its suppliers in China. Finally, MotoGB’s Keeway brand, part of the Qianjiang portfolio alongside Benelli, temporarily guested in the top-ten chart.
For the year to date, total registrations are now 3.6% down to 72,291. Motorcycles are still marginally positive, 1.6% up at 54,344. Scooters have fallen by 13.1% to 14,384. Mopeds are 32.6% lower on 2987 and trikes are 14.1% higher to 576.









