Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSJuly 2023 Registrations

July 2023 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style
Year to Date
MOPEDSJul 2023Jul 2022 % ChangeJul 2023Jul 2022% Change
Moped Naked5359-10.2%277384-27.9%
Moped Other107141-24.1%633728-13.0%
Moped Scooters352546-35.5%20773318-37.4%
TOTAL MOPEDS512746-31.4%29874430-32.6%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure17681827-3.2%1384614088-1.7%
Competition453500-9.4%387237154.2%
Custom760860-11.6%49065182-5.3%
Modern Classic10231194-14.3%74607661-2.6%
Naked22312304-3.2%16378150309.0%
Road Sport8658393.1%599158362.7%
Scooter20492342-12.5%1438416548-13.1%
Touring213294-27.6%17641922-8.2%
Unspecified272128.6%12763101.6%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES938910181-7.8%6872870045-1.9%
TRICYCLES
Other4360-28.3%25017741.2%
Scooter7030133.3%326328-0.6%
TOTAL TRICYCLES1139025.6%57650514.1%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS1001411017-9.1%7229174980-3.6%
Registrations by capacity
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDJul 2023Jul 2022% ChangeJul 2023Jul 2022% Change
0 – 50cc354426-16.9%20922432-14.0%
51 – 125cc35473950-10.2%2223324369-8.8%
126-500cc14681802-18.5%1076011816-8.9%
501 – 750cc10941146-4.5%913287704.1%
751 – 1000cc1760134830.6%132301039127.3%
over 1000cc14021696-17.3%1253112963-3.3%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS962510368-7.2%6997870741-1.1%
Top ten brands
1Honda1672
2Yamaha1207
3KTM664
4BMW647
5Kawasaki625
6Triumph611
7Royal Enfield508
8Suzuki466
9Lexmoto362
10Keeway254

RAINING ON THE REGISTRATIONS PARADE

The fact that glorious weather in “flaming June” was promptly followed by a monsoon in July will have helped to wash away any temporary delusions about market recovery. BDN financial editor Roger Willis drowns our industry’s sorrows.

The 9.1% plunge to total July registrations of 10,014, slightly more than a thousand units in arrears, kicked off Q3 on a grim note. Petrolhead ICE machines fell by 7.2% to 9625 units. Battery-electric bikes copped yet another seriously unplugged decline, 40.1% down to a mere 389 products.

As for headline definitions, motorcycles dropped by 6.4% to 7340 and scooters incurred a 12.5% loss on 2049. Mopeds plummeted by 31.4% to 512. Only trikes were positive, 25.6% up to 113 units. Every specified motorcycle style category lost ground except Road Sport, which rose by 3.1%.

The up-to-125cc mobility and fleet delivery sector deteriorated by 10.9%. Above it, the 126-500cc slot covering both higher-end mobility and impecunious enthusiasts was assailed by an 18.5% descent. And the 501-750cc bracket was 4.5% down. Sole light relief came from a 30.6% lift for the 751-1000cc range, which is now particularly well-stocked by fairly recent and competitively-priced models. However, a similar degree of interest didn’t carry through to more profitable over-1000cc products, which sank by 17.3%.

Among top brands, market-leading Honda fell by 7.3%. But runner-up Yamaha put on 11.6%. Some 276 samples of its fleet-fodder NMax 125 scooter accounted for 22.9% of all Yamaha registrations during the month. KTM added 9.2%, thereby making a rare visit to third step of the podium.

BMW Motorrad followed, also positive by 6.4%. BMW’s fully-kitted and therefore premium-priced R1250GS Adventure took best-seller accolade in the over-1000cc stakes. Kawasaki completed the top five with an extraordinary 63.6% sales surge. This reflected the fact that Team Green had been suffering from an acute inventory famine in July last year.

Having exhorted dealers to clear out their showrooms in June, to end its odd financial year on a high, Triumph sales declined by 14.3%, probably because new stock was in short supply. Royal Enfield was also on the back foot, 12.6% down, even though Hunter 350 and Super Meteor 650 models respectively claimed 126-500cc and 501-750cc best-seller status. Between them, these two models represented 42.9% of Royal Enfield’s July sales.

Suzuki in eighth spot wallowed in relatively monumental monthly sales, rising by 62.4%, illustrating how its influx of a keenly-priced and attractive new 800cc twin platform is proving a game-changer. No such luck for Lexmoto, which plunged by 32.1% and is almost certainly experiencing inventory acquisition difficulties with its suppliers in China. Finally, MotoGB’s Keeway brand, part of the Qianjiang portfolio alongside Benelli, temporarily guested in the top-ten chart.

For the year to date, total registrations are now 3.6% down to 72,291. Motorcycles are still marginally positive, 1.6% up at 54,344. Scooters have fallen by 13.1% to 14,384. Mopeds are 32.6% lower on 2987 and trikes are 14.1% higher to 576.

Previous article
Next article
RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...