Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSJune 2023 Registrations

June 2023 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
 
Registrations by style
 Year to Date
MOPEDSJun 2023Jun 2022 % ChangeJun 2023Jun 2022% Change
Moped Naked60591.7%224325-31.1%
Moped Other101115-12.2%523557-6.1%
Moped Scooters324469-30.9%17282802-38.3%
TOTAL MOPEDS485643-24.6%24753684-32.8%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure270326960.3%1207812261-1.5%
Competition49040521.0%341932156.3%
Custom8978268.6%41464322-4.1%
Modern Classic143114230.6%64376467-0.5%
Naked3248279316.3%141471272611.2%
Road Sport116997120.4%512649972.6%
Scooter2679236513.3%1233514206-13.2%
Touring292300-2.7%15511628-4.7%
Unspecified232015.0%10042138.1%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES12932117999.6%5933959864-0.9%
       
TRICYCLES      
Other2939-25.6%20711776.9%
Scooter724271.4%256298-14.1%
TOTAL TRICYCLES1018124.7%46341511.6%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS13518125237.9%6227763963-2.6%
Registrations by capacity
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDJun 2023Jun 2022% ChangeJun 2023Jun 2022% Change
0 – 50cc321384-16.4%17382006-13.4%
51 – 125cc417439056.9%1868620419-8.5%
126-500cc18071919-5.8%929210014-7.2%
501 – 750cc154315330.7%803876245.4%
751 – 1000cc2871184255.9%11470904326.8%
over 1000cc23502406-2.3%1112911267-1.2%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS13066119899.0%60353603730.0%
Top ten brands
1Honda2382
2Yamaha1593
3Triumph1457
4BMW1423
5Suzuki728
6Kawasaki664
7KTM596
8Royal Enfield520
9Ducati428
10Lexmoto325
 

June’s glorious heat wave was inevitably a welcome sales booster for the bike trade. But the current influx of more budget-conscious new motorcycle models and at least one manufacturer leaning on its dealers also provided respite. BDN financial editor Roger Willis crunches the numbers.

Total monthly registrations recovered by 7.9% to 13,518. Petrolhead products were 9% up to 13,066, while electric challengers were 15.4% down to a mere 452. Within the overall tally, motorcycles grew by 8.7%, scooters put on 13.3% to 2679, mopeds suffered a 24.6% decline at 485, and trikes rose by 24.7% to 101.

The basic mobility, entry-level and delivery sector, comprising up-to-125cc ICE machines and electric-powered equivalents, bounced back from a particularly dire position in May. However, combined volume was still pretty much static, increasing by only 2.3% to 4900.

The 126-500cc slot — a melange of larger mobility offerings, A2 rookie restriction and impecunious enthusiasts — fared worse, falling by 5.8% to 1807 units. And 501-750cc steeds (some also A2-afflicted) weren’t a lot better, essentially flatlining on a marginal 0.7% advance to 1543 machines plated.

Solid paydirt was available in the keenly priced 751-1000cc firmament, though, equipped with a plethora of attractive fresh product choices. Sales stacked on 55.9% to 2871 bikes rolling out of showrooms, more than a thousand additional transactions. 1000cc-plus machinery marked time, retreating by a negligible 2.3% to 2350. Dealers dependent on this premium end of the market for profitability will probably be pleased with that.

As usual, the top-ten beauty parade of best-selling brands was headed by Honda, adding 8.3% to 2382. Almost a fifth of them were PCX125 scooters. Runner-up Yamaha put on 29.1% to 1593, light relief from its lamentable performance in June 2022. Triumph took third step of the podium, just 3.8% down at 1457, in what was the final month of Hinckley’s financial year. Pressure on bonus-hungry Triumph dealers to register stock and maybe incentivise sales with an occasional naughty discount could have been associated with elevation of 660 Trident and Street Triple RS models to respective best-seller status in the 501-750cc and 751-1000cc brackets. 

BMW Motorrad was hot on Triumph’s tail, 39.8% up to 1423. The “cooking” version of its R1250GS Bavarian tractor accounted for 19% of the brand’s June registrations. Relative star of the show had to be resurgent Suzuki completing the top five with a 56.9% increase to 728, thanks to new-model introductions and dealer network recovery.

Kawasaki and KTM followed, boasting respective improvements of 51.3% to 664 and 22.45 to 596. But then Royal Enfield blotted its copybook with an 11% slump to 520 — despite best-selling “Modern Classic” style and 126-500cc accolades for the cheap and cheerful Hunter 350, and a “Custom” style gong for the Super Meteor 650 twin. Ducati crept into ninth spot, having shifted 428 bikes, but lacked an annualised comparison. Lexmoto ignominiously closed the parade 43% down to just 325 bikes plated.      

Previous article
Next article
RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...