Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSSeptember 2023 Registrations

September 2023 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style
Year to Date
MOPEDSSep 2023Sep 2022 % ChangeSep 2023Sep 2022% Change
Moped Naked835843.1%405489-17.2%
Moped Other1139518.9%847933-9.2%
Moped Scooters464554-16.2%28814316-33.2%
TOTAL MOPEDS660707-6.6%41335738-28.0%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure2649233613.4%17791177320.3%
Competition54843825.1%481945076.9%
Custom96176026.4%649764710.4%
Modern Classic12671293-2.0%95429942-4.0%
Naked3113244727.2%213041935010.1%
Road Sport926933-0.8%761573523.6%
Scooter291827765.1%1915721674-11.6%
Touring331341-2.9%22262441-8.8%
Unspecified171241.7%17284104.8%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES127301133612.3%8912389553-0.5%
TRICYCLES
Other42405.0%31725225.8%
Scooter3954-27.8%398415-4.1%
TOTAL TRICYCLES8194-13.8%7156677.2%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS134711213711.0%9397195958-2.1%
Registrations by capacity
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDSep 2023Sep 2022% ChangeSep 2023Sep 2022% Change
0 – 50cc468480-2.5%2,8943304-12.4%
51 – 125cc447241906.7%29,82932340-7.8%
126-500cc1793161810.8%1365314631-6.7%
501 – 750cc1498119025.9%11562107387.7%
751 – 1000cc2521204823.1%170671344227.0%
over 1000cc2307207611.1%1590716136-1.4%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS130591160212.6%90912905910.4%
Top ten brands
1Honda2862
2Yamaha1487
3BMW1218
4Triumph1131
5KTM743
6Suzuki682
7Kawasaki667
8Royal Enfield543
9Lexmoto390
10Ducati295

NEW-PLATE BOOSTER LIFTS REGS

There was an almost audible sigh of relief when September’s new-plate stimulus delivered a welcome registrations result. BDN financial editor Roger Willis was among those celebrating.

Total monthly headcount of 13,471 units bounced back by 11% from a particularly weak equivalent last year when the new-plate seasonal swansong actually declined. Motorcycles led the charge, 14.6% up to 9812, and scooters added 5.1% to 2918. Perhaps best to ignore the trivia of a 6.6% retreat to 660 for mopeds and trikes going backwards by 13.8% to 81.

Among the petrolhead products predominantly keeping dealers happy, the up-to-125cc mobility and fleet sector was nevertheless thin, rising by just 5.8% to 4940 units. However, a solidly best-selling chunk of that was the tally of 493 Yamaha NMax 125 delivery delights.

Double-digit percentage increases ruled the roost from there onwards. The progressively more lucrative 501-750cc and 751-1000cc bands were strongest, respectively 25.9% higher at 1498 units and 23.1% up to 2521 units. Honda claimed best-selling accolades in both, thanks to its NC750X in the former and CB750 Hornet in the latter. Premium 1000cc-plus steeds put on a useful 11.1% to 2307.

As usual, our electrified future was disappointing, with total sparky numbers in September falling by 23% to a mere 412 units.

The roll call of best-selling brands saw Honda aggressively reminding lesser competitors of absolute hegemony, with volume 50.3% up. Runner-up Yamaha increased by 28.3%, that aforementioned fleet of NMax 125 scooters representing slightly more than a third of its entire monthly output. BMW Motorrad occupied the final podium step, 6.7% down. At least getting rid of some 327 samples of the soon-to-be-obsolete R1250GS Adventure (September’s 1000cc-plus best seller) was conveniently involved, accounting for 26.8% of overall Motorrad sales.

Triumph in fourth spot put on a modest 5.4%,  a percentage dwarfed by 56.1% growth for KTM in fifth. Suzuki and then Kawasaki followed, respectively adding 44.8% and 59.6%. Royal Enfield was a surprise loser in eighth place, declining by 10.5% despite style category sales accolades for the Super Meteor 650 and Classic 350, and the latter also topping the 126-500cc band. No surprise, though, for troubled Lexmoto down in ninth with a 22% retreat year-on-year. Ducati made a guest appearance as tail-end Charlie, usurping Piaggio from that duty in September 2022.

Before we get carried away with celebrations, it’s worth noting that total year-to-date registrations remain negative, 2.1% in arrears on 93,971 units. Within that, scooters have fallen by 11.6% to 19,157 but motorcycles are 3% up to 69,966. Mopeds have sunk by 28% to 4133.    

73 PLATE CHANGE SETS PTW MARKET BACK ON TRACK

 

“As predicted, last month’s new number plate has proven to be a month of success for Power Two-Wheeler (PTW) registrations”, says Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA), commenting on the latest MCIA registration figures.

“In September, there was a notable 11% increase in total registrations, soaring from 12,137 to 13,471 units. This growth is attributed to the new 73 number plates introduced in September. However, the market is still behind last year’s figures by -2.1%, with 93,971 registered this year, compared to 95,958 at the same point last year. These year-to-date figures indicate that we are still striving to match last year’s market performance, with moped sales plummeting by 28% and motorcycles experiencing a marginal 0.5% dip.

“Certain bike models exhibited outstanding performance, such as the Unspecified category, which witnessed a staggering 104.8% surge from 84 to 172 units. Naked models increased by 10.1%, rising from 19,350 to 21,304 units, while Competition models grew by 6.9%, climbing from 4507 to 4819 units.

“In the current market landscape, ICE motorbikes continue to dominate, surpassing electric counterparts, which have seen registrations drop by 43.0%, declining from 5367 to 3059 units. Symon added, “The interesting fact for this month is the huge decline in interest on Electric scooters and was this driven by the recent PM’s announcement of the delay in the ICE ban to 2035.

“Year-to-date figures reveal a substantial 27.0% increase in 751-1000cc motorbikes, rising from 13,442 to 17,067 units, with the Honda CB 750 Hornet leading sales in this category.

“Honda emerged as the top-selling brand in the market, with a remarkable 2862 units sold in September. Yamaha follows closely with 1487 units, BMW with 1218 units, and Ducati, on the lower end, recorded just 295 units sold during September 2023.”

Cook concluded, “Hopefully, the freakishly warm weather we are currently experiencing through September and well into October will generate plenty of footfall into our dealerships, and the added benefit of the ICE ban delay will help consumers decide to update their current rides to the latest models available.” 

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...