Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSJuly 2025 Registrations

July 2025 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
 
Registrations by style
 Year to Date
MOPEDSJul 2025Jul 2024 % ChangeJul 2025Jul 2024% Change
Moped Naked3449-30.6%216326-33.7%
Moped Other1017927.8%419517-19.0%
Moped Scooters3283270.3%17302120-18.4%
Total Mopeds4634551.8%32652963-20.2%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure166516550.6%1228914816-17.1%
Competition418429-2.6%30323167-4.3%
Custom568604-6.0%36194593-21.2%
Modern Classic9901181-16.2%75528734-13.5%
Naked8472065-10.6%1186014318-17.2%
Road Sport92379915.5%53916791-20.6%
Scooter197618636.1%1071213747-22.1%
Touring143157-8.9%12151367-11.1%
Unspecified171421.4%99123-19.5%
Total Motorcycles85478767-2.5%5576967656-17.6%
       
TRICYCLES      
Other272222.7%181227-20.3%
Scooter2039-48.7%153255-10.0%
Total Tricycles4761-23.0%334482-30.7%
       
Total Registrations90579283-2.4%5846871101-17.8%
Registrations by capacity
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDJul 2025Jul 2024% ChangeJul 2025Jul 2024% Change
0 – 50cc3493441.5%18411976-6.8%
51 – 125cc311530980.5%1633021239-23.1%
126-500cc14891785-16.6%1024713284-22.9%
501 – 750cc9601045-8.1%70188396-16.4%
751 – 1000cc155715530.3%1196112365-3.3%
over 1000cc122211278.4%913011583-21.2%
       
Total Registrations86928952-2.9%5652768843-17.9%
Top ten brands
1Honda1845
2Yamaha963
3BMW779
4Triumph670
5Lexmoto501
6Kawasaki492
7Royal Enfield318
8KTM285
9Suzuki260
10Ducati224

A breath of registrations fresh air

It’s only taken us seven months to get there, but finally, something representing normal service has resumed. While July’s MCIA registration data certainly doesn’t suggest imminent growth, it may hopefully signal that the severity of market shrinkage is moderating.

Total monthly headcount declined by a modest 2.4% to 9057 units. Motorcycles and over-50cc scooters were 2.5% down to 8547 units, although within that tally, the latter actually increased by 6.1% to 1976. Mopeds boasted a 1.8% rise to 463, but trikes slumped by 23% to 47.

However, weakness was evident in most petrol-fuelled capacity categories. The high-volume 0-125cc basic mobility and delivery range rose by just 0.6% to 3464 units, with best-seller domination credited to 386 Honda PCX 125 scooters. The traditionally bargain-driven 126-500cc segment fell sharply by 16.6% to 1489 units. Honda’s super-cheap GB350S topped that pile with 107 bikes sold. 501-750cc machines were also on the back foot, 8.1% down to 960 units, led by a 67-strong pack of NC750X Hondas.

The 751-1000cc segment was a bit brighter, marginally above flatlining with a 0.3% gain to 1557 units. The keenly-priced CB1000 Hornet kept Honda’s flag flying in front once more. Finally, the 1000cc-plus premium kit was the best performer, 8.4% up to 1222 units, 127 of which were BMW R1300GS Adventure cash cows.

The best-selling brands chart year-on-year was inevitably all over the place. Honda earned its regular stripes with ease, thanks to a 16.9% gain. Conversely, Yamaha in second spot was 15% in arrears. BMW Motorrad, in third place, bagged the biggest plus factor, adding 31.8%, while Triumph retreated by 19.3%. Lexmoto, the only brand to feature a best-selling model that wasn’t wearing either a Honda or BMW badge (thanks to its Diablo 50 moped), took fifth spot and could boast a 15.4% increase.

Then the swerving around started. Kawasaki registrations improved by 9%, distantly pursued by Royal Enfield’s 24.8% losing streak. KTM, having only just got its Mattighofen factory back into production and desperately trying to revive its dealer network, fared much worse, plunging by 40.3%. Then Suzuki copped a 13.3% loss. Last but not least, Ducati improved its July sales by 14.8%.

The seven months of 2025 to date are still pretty grim, though, however much spin is applied. Total registrations are 17.8% down to 58,468 units. Almost a fifth of our entire market has gone AWOL.

Roger Willis

BDN financial editor 

“The new motorcycle market has displayed signs of recovery, steadying after last month’s sharp decline. However, with registrations still in the negative, it suggests consumer confidence has not fully stabilised at the beginning of Q3,” commented Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA) on the latest figures from the MCIA.

“New registrations in July saw an improvement to -2.4%, which is better than the -18.6% reduction experienced by dealers in June. Meanwhile the year-to-date registrations total slightly recovered to 17.8% below the same seven-month period of 2024.”

Cook concluded: “The NMDA is pleased with the improvement when considering 2025’s decline, and dealers can have a positive outlook for the remainder of Q3. However, we are concerned that the government has largely ignored the market. Recently, the government introduced the new Electric Car Grant with a discount of £3750; however, there is no similar incentive to encourage consumers to buy electric motorcycles.

“Looking ahead, the NMDA will be closely monitoring whether this boost can continue into the positive in the second half of the year, and what impact the upcoming autumn budget may have on the industry.”

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

Big K profit up but sales down

The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Powersports and Engine division’s Q1 2026 financial results initially hit the road running, with revenue rising by 10.4bn yen (£47.84m)...