Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSApril 2026 Registrations

April 2026 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
MOPEDApr 2026Apr 2025 % ChangeApr 2026Apr 2025% Change
Moped Naked3624+50.0%112118-5.9%
Moped Other6565+1.6%211186+14.1%
Moped Scooters286270+5.5%875901-3.0%
Total Mopeds387359+7.8%11981205-0.7%
MOTORCYCLE
Adventure20541793+13.7%76136135+23.4%
Competition628407+59.4%22921811+29.1%
Custom646635+1.7%20031803+11.1%
Modern Classic11131121-0.7%36583858-5.2%
Naked19551788+9.3%64775677+14.1%
Road Sport888705+26.0%30412643+15.1%
Scooter21241437+47.8%67335231+28.7%
Touring160188-14.9%697669+4.2%
Unspecified2911+163.6%37370.0%
Total Motorcycles95978085+18.7%3255127864+16.8%
TRICYCLE
Other4836+33.3%10794+13.8%
Scooter1826-30.8%9287+5.7%
Total Tricycles6662+6.5%199181+9.9%
Total Registrations10050850618.2%3394829250+16.1%
Registrations by capacity (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDApr 2026Apr 2025% ChangeApr 2026Apr 2025% Change
0 – 50cc305274+11.3%981942+4.0%
51 – 125cc32382331+38.9%101267724+31.1%
126 – 500cc17741489+19.1%64055483+16.8%
501 – 750cc12741145+11.3%43723444+26.9%
751 – 1000cc18451725+7.0%62515926+5.5%
over 1000cc12491301-4.0%49314842+1.8%
Total Registrations96858265+17.2%3306628361+16.6%
Top ten brands
1Honda1716
2Yamaha1094
3Triumph962
4BMW641
5Kawasaki604
6Lexmoto505
7KTM358
8Royal Enfield340
9Suzuki327
10Voge240

Spring registrations sprung?

The 18.2% bounce to 10,050 registrations in April 2026 initially smacked of a healthy market revival. But historically, it was nothing of the sort. Ignoring 2025 slump aberrations associated with a pre-registrations surge, total April registration figures had been remarkably similar throughout the previous three years. April 2022 delivered 11,327 units; April 2023 presented 9848, and April 2024 flaunted 9960. Healthy market revival? Not really…

Sticking to the April 2026 song, overall motorcycles had allegedly grown by 18.7% to 9597. And within that tally, over-50cc scooters had soared by 47.8% to 2124. Mopeds were 7.8% up to 387, and trikes rose by 6.5% to 66 units. Battery electric action was quite perky, 51.5% up to 365 units.

In the internal combustion bracket where dealer prosperity lurks, volume apparently climbed by 17.2% to 9685 units. Most trivial was a 11.3% increase in 0-50cc entry-level to 305 units, headed up as usual by a 38-strong fleet of Lexmoto’s Diablo 50 mopeds.

The much more muscular 51-125cc mobility and delivery slot stacked on 38.9% to 3238 units, some 320 of which were Honda PCX 125 scooters – approximately 10% of the total and almost certainly a bulk acquisition. Other notable eighth-litre entrants were the Zontes ZT 125-C (48), Honda CB 125F (123) and Lexmoto LXR I25 (83).

Volume then began to decline as the capacity classes climbed. The budget-conscious 126-500c range put on 19.1% to 1774 units, led by 74 Honda ADV 350 models. Some 46 samples of Beta’s new SINCRO 2T 300 trials iron also featured, as did 71 Mahindra-built 350cc BSA Bantams. The middleweight 501-750cc slot grew by 11.3% to 1274 units, fronted by 102 examples of Honda’s NC 750X. And then 751-1000cc products increased by just 7% to 1845 units, with 76 Triumph Trident 800 machines in ascendancy. Finally, premium 1000cc-plus kit actually sank by 4% to 1249 units. The stand-outs were 104 BMW Motorrad R1300 GS and 50 R1300 RT models – all big-ticket offerings, despite shrivelling numbers.

And for accuracy’s sake, we should include the best-selling trikes – 10 Harley-Davidson Road Glide 3 1923 models and five Piaggio MPS 310 S HPE scooters.

Best-selling brands in April were relatively tame, year-on-year. Market leader Honda dropped by 26 units to 1716. Yamaha increased by 244 units to 1094. Triumph added 88 units to 962. BMW put on 89 units to 641. And completing the top five, Kawasaki boasted a 147-unit rise to 604.

In the lower orders, Chinese champion Lexmoto racked up strong growth of 235 units to 505. KTM, still struggling for revival, managed a gain of 89 units to 358. Perhaps surprisingly, Royal Enfield retreated by 31 units to 340. Suzuki was marginally positive, registering just 18 additional units on 327. Last but not least, new-wave Chinese brand Voge crept in with 240 units, courtesy of MotoGB.

Total year-to-date registrations after four months stand at 33,948, 16.1% up.

To come…

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

September 2026 registrations

ritish Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers...