Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSSeptember 2026 registrations

September 2026 registrations

ritish Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style (inc. hybrids)
 Year to Date
MOPEDSSep 2026Sep 2025 % ChangeSep 2026Sep 2025% Change
Moped Naked473438.2%3122869.1%
Moped Other957920.3%558567-1.2%
Moped Scooters42637314.2%255423717.6%
Total Mopeds56848616.9%342432246.2%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure296428583.7%20,20516,37623.4%
Competition57244927.1%4564372622.5%
Custom75765116.3%5265472811.4%
Modern Classic12381243-0.4%983894264.4%
Naked2417211414.3%17,72715,38715.2%
Road Sport108910880.1%7997709112.8%
Scooter221621473.2%16,58014,59813.6%
Touring2212190.9%14831535-3.4%
Unspecified319-83.3%116129-9.4%
Total Motorcycles11,47710,7886.4%83,77572,99614.8%
       
TRICYCLES      
Other412378.3%28122326.0%
Scooter2538-34.2%205206-0.5%
Total Tricycles66618.2%48642913.3%
       
Total Registrations12,11111,3356.8%87,68576,64914.4%
Registrations by capacity (inc. hybrids)
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDSep 2026Sep 2025% ChangeSep 2026Sep 2025% Change
0 – 50cc48539622.5%2837254511.5%
51 – 125cc3752320717.0%27,51922,27123.6%
126-500cc2169193712.0%16,26613,14423.7%
501 – 750cc12181296-6.0%10,282907313.3%
751 – 1000cc2585209823.2%17,42915,06115.7%
over 1000cc1618205421.2%11,10112,014-7.6%
       
Total Registrations11,82710,9887.6%85,43474,10815.3%
Top ten brands
1Honda2159
2BMW1256
3Triumph1001
4Yamaha944
5Kawasaki686
6Lexmoto594
7Suzuki547
8KTM489
9Royal Enfield392
10CFMoto309

To come

 

Roger Willis

BDN financial editor 

To come

 

Symon cook

NMDA head of operations

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

August 2026 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers...