Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSFebruary 2023 Registrations

February 2023 Registrations

Registrations by style
 Year to Date
MOPEDSFeb 2023Feb 2022 % ChangeFeb 2023Feb 2022% Change
Moped Naked2432-25.0%4960-18.3%
Moped Other654932.7%1261232.4%
Moped Scooters198389-49.1%442657-32.7%
TOTAL MOPEDS287470-38.9%617840-26.5%
       
MOTORCYCLES      
Adventure625696-10.2%16031990-19.4%
Competition44637818.0%9121003-9.1%
Custom260323-19.5%535674-20.6%
Modern Classic42629942.5%95073629.1%
Naked94582015.2%2086188011.0%
Road Sport3242959.8%7236678.4%
Scooter13791752-21.3%28263308-14.6%
Touring90135-33.3%2312271.8%
Unspecified880.0%181080.0%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES45034706-4.3%988410495-5.8%
       
TRICYCLES      
 Other144250.0%4815220.0%
Scooter1032-68.8%3049-38.8%
TOTAL TRICYCLES2436-33.3%786421.9%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS48145212-7.6%1057911399-7.2%

 

Registrations by capacity
 Year to Date
ENGINE BANDFeb 2023Feb 2022% ChangeFeb 2023Feb 2022% Change
0 – 50cc220241-8.7%4764535.1%
51 – 125cc19972298-13.1%42484419-3.9%
126-500cc817829-1.4%18232148-15.1%
501 – 750cc48740719.7%113510795.2%
751 – 1000cc48740221.1%107610433.2%
over 1000cc586595-1.5%140013216.0%
       
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS45944772-3.7%1015810463-2.9%

 

Top ten brands Feb 2023
1Honda936
2Yamaha630
3BMW323
4KTM288
5Lexmoto210
6Triumph209
7Royal Enfield175
8Piaggio124
9Kawasaki119
10SYM115

REGISTRATIONS DECLINE EXTENDS

Traditionally the weakest pre-season fallow month anyway, February was also bound to be afflicted by a nervous wait to see just how much cost-of-living issues will limit enthusiasm for discretionary leisure purchases going forward. The reception for fresh stock arriving in dealerships, to feed March’s new plate boost, should provide a clearer picture in due course, but remains anybody’s guess at the moment. BDN financial editor Roger Willis reports.

February’s headline numbers were 7.6% down to 4814. Motorcycles actually improved by 5.8% to 3124 but scooters suffered a 21.3% slump to 1379, mopeds sank by 38.9% to just 287 and trikes lost 33.3% on a mere 24.

January’s resurgence for the petrolhead mobility sector petered out, as up-to-125cc registrations fell by 12.7% to 2217, despite input from an even bigger 262-strong dose of Yamaha NMax 125 fleet fodder. The equivalent up-to-11kW electric mobility contribution was pathetic, plunging by 55.6% to 189. A best showing came from 30 Vmoto Super Soco CPx scooters. The entire battery-electric presence was slashed in half to 220 units, so further discussion of its shortcomings here is a waste of time.

At least, inevitably restricted volumes of larger-capacity machines were a bit more encouraging. The 126-500cc engine band, which includes both more puissant mobility offerings and budget leisure products, was a fairly marginal 1.4% lower at 817. However, the 501-750cc range grew by 19.7% to 487 and 751-1000cc bikes put on 21.1% to 487 too.

Respective best-sellers in these three slots were retro Royal Enfield Classic 350 and BSA Gold Star steeds from India, and BMW’s S1000RR cooking version of its superbike family (aimed at penurious punters who can’t afford the M1000RR’s full bells and whistles). Over-1000cc muscle was 1.5% down to 586, led as usual by the premium-priced BMW R1250GS Adventure. Total internal combustion hegemony across all capacity classes was reduced by 3.7% to 4594.

The MCIA’s best-selling brands chart in February was very much a mixture of showroom stock paucity or otherwise, alongside stuttering demand. Honda managed to crawl onto the podium’s top step, despite 30.1% fewer machines registered at 936. In contrast, runner-up Yamaha stacked on 69.4% to 630. That convenient NMax scooter fleet accounted for 41.6% of them. BMW Motorrad took third spot, 55.3% up to 323.

KTM flaunted a 65.5% increase to 288, while Lexmoto dived by 43.1% to 210 — narrowly beating Triumph’s 18.4% retreat to 209. Royal Enfield followed, 10.8% higher at 175. Piaggio and Kawasaki then made non-comparable guest appearances with respectively 124 and 119 products plated, having failed to reach chart qualification in February 2022. Finally, SYM was a genuine repeat offender, losing 16.1% to 115. Vmoto and Aprilia were missing in action from 12 months earlier.

For the year to date, proper petrol-fuelled registrations are only 2.9% down to 10,158. The battery-electric opposition, fading from view, has shrivelled by 55% to 421. Overall numbers have fallen by 7.2% to 10,579.         

It is unsurprising to see a fall in registration figures for motorcycles and scooters in February – it has been a slow start to the year, which can be attributed to a range of factors including supply issues, the economic squeeze beginning to hit riders’ pockets, and preparations for the new plate change month of March,” said Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA) commenting on the latest MCIA registration data.

“In February, total registration figures fell by 7.6%, from 5212 units to just 4814.

“The sector with the highest volume, over-50cc scooter, fell from the 1752 units registerd in February 2022 to 1379 units – a reducion of 21.3%. In contrast, the second-highest volume sector, naked motorcycles, experienced its second consecutive month of growth. It increased from 820 units to 945 (an improvement of 15.2%). Promising growth was seen yet again in the modern classics sector, which rallied by 42.5%, competition which rose 18%, and non-scooter tricycles which added an extra 10 units for a robust 250% boost.

“Internal combustion engine PTW registrations fell by 3.7% to 4594 units, but electric-powered PTWs were harder hit with a 50% reduction compared to February 2022, leading to a 55% drop year-on-year to date.”

Cook added: “With warmer months on the horizon as spring and summer approach, trading periods will inevitably get stronger. NMDA dealers remain confident that 2023 will be a profitable year for the motorbike industry.”

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

September 2026 registrations

ritish Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers...