Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSMay 2026 Registrations

May 2026 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
MOPEDMay 2026May 2025 % ChangeMay 2026May 2025% Change
Moped Naked2930-3.3%141149-5.4%
Moped Other5044+13.6%261229+14.0%
Moped Scooters238268-11.2%11131170-4.9%
Total Mopeds317342-7.3%15151548-2.1%
MOTORCYCLE
Adventure27322117+29.1%103458287+24.8%
Competition448391+14.6%27402167+26.4%
Custom708604+17.2%27112407+12.6%
Modern Classic15111388+8.9%51695246-1.5%
Naked23952155+11.1%88727832+13.3%
Road Sport1022832+22.8%40633475+16.9%
Scooter19161731+10.7%86496961+24.2%
Touring142167-15.0%839836+0.4%
Unspecified617-64.7%4354-20.4%
Total Motorcycles108809402+15.7%4343137265+16.5%
TRICYCLE
Other3828+35.7%145122+18.9%
Scooter2728-3.6%119115+3.5%
Total Tricycles6556+16.1%264237+11.4%
Total Registrations112629800+14.9%4521039050+15.8%
Registrations by capacity (inc. hybrids)
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDMay 2026May 2025% ChangeMay 2026May 2025% Change
0 – 50cc257279-7.9%12381222+1.3%
51 – 125cc33552656+36.3%1348110379+29.9%
126 – 500cc23451742+34.6%87507225+21.1%
501 – 750cc13521295%+4.4%57244739+20.8%
751 – 1000cc2468215114.7%87198077+7.9%
over 1000cc12301280-3.9%61616122+0.6%
Total Registrations110079403+17.1%4407337764+16.7%
Top ten brands
1Honda2162
2Yamaha1135
3Triumph1008
4BMW826
5Kawasaki636
6Suzuki547
7Lexmoto496
8KTM439
9Voge401
10Royal Enfield398

Dancing around May registrations

MCIA CEO Tony Campbell couldn’t resist banging his drum about the latest May registrations data, but a welter of exaggeration was involved: “As the market moves firmly into its peak selling season, May’s volumes provide further encouragement, with strong year-on-year growth reflecting continued demand for motorcycles and other vehicles in our sector which we know play a vital role in affordable means of transport for many but also a big passion and pastime for over a million people,” he enthused.

However, a historical glance backwards didn’t really add up. Sure, total May 2026 registrations rose by 14.9% to 11,262, although May 2025 numbers had been distorted downwards by last year’s pre-registration bonanza. So let us remember that May 2022 reached 11,930, May 2023 reached 10,889, and May 2024 reached 11,172, and we arrive at a somewhat different story of weaker demand.

However, sticking with the current May figures, total motorcycles and over-50cc scooters were 15.7% up to 10,880. Mopeds declined by 7.3% to 317, and trikes grew by 16.1% to 65.

In the mature world, with a continued focus on internal combustion, overall registrations grew by 17.1% to 11,007. The raw 0-50cc bottom line fell by 7.9% and amounted to only 257 units, with several unidentified models sharing the honours for being top-seller. The mobility/delivery 51-125cc sector fared much better with a 26.3% gain and volume reaching 3355 units. Some 261 of them were a respectable fleet of Honda PCX 125 scooters. The eighth-litre slot also featured Yamaha WR125R, Zontes ZT125-C2 and Honda CB 125F products.

Higher up the bargain-basement chain, 126-500cc machines stacked on 34.6% to 2345 units. Stars of this particular show were 322 uber-cheap samples of Honda’s GB350S rattling Royal Enfield’s cage (and also, no doubt, bothering Triumph’s 400cc single comfort zone). 501-750cc kit pretty much flatlined, adding just 4.4% at 1352 units. A relatively modest 114-strong squad of Honda’s NC750X topped this pile. The 751-1000cc firmament put on 14.7% to 2468 units and was headed up by 124 Triumph Trident 800 models.

Finally, the premium 1000cc-plus range was surprisingly slim, 3.9% down to 1230 units. Usually dominating this territory, BMW Motorrad only managed to scrape its barrel to register 152 samples of the R1300 GS and a mere 39 representatives of the R1300 RT touring tool.

As for May’s year-on-year top brands performance, demand weakness was clearly to the fore in many instances. Honda’s growth stretched only to an additional 78 bikes in a tally of 2162, while Yamaha managed a total of eight add-ons in a field of 1135. Worse still, Triumph dropped by six to 1008. BMW’s 826-strong headcount featured just 38 fresh recruits. In comparison, Kawasaki and Suzuki did really well, the former adding 161 to claim 636 and the latter benefiting from a 286 boost to hit 547. However, Lexmoto and KTM were both stuck on 82-unit improvements, respectively struggling to tallies of 496 and 439.

Royal Enfield was at the tail-end, registering a cheeky 12 extra units to reach 398. The Voge brand, which effectively didn’t exist in 2025, beat that with 401 registrations.

Five months into 2026, year-to-date volume has grown by 15.8% to 45,210, which hardly justifies Tony Campbell’s “strong year-on-year growth” claim.

 

To come…

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

September 2026 registrations

ritish Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers...