Tuesday, March 5, 2024
HomeSTATSNEW STATSNovember 2023 registrations

November 2023 registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style
Year to Date
MOPEDSNov 2023Nov 2022 % ChangeNov 2023Nov 2022% Change
Moped Naked37362.8%512572-10.5%
Moped Other89102-12.7%10241119-8.5%
Moped Scooters2882851.1%36455064-28.0%
TOTAL MOPEDS414423-2.1%51816755-23.3%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure10789938.6%20096198001.5%
Competition4644803.3%583054287.4%
Custom313332-5.7%729172440.6%
Modern Classic484630-23.2%1056911455-7.7%
Naked11441384-17.3%24004224636.9%
Road Sport453460-1.5%865283423.7%
Scooter179017194.1%2324425433-8.6%
Touring118159-25.8%24802812-11.8%
Unspecified1617-5.9%19510291.2%
TOTAL MOTORCYCLES58606174-5.1%102361103079-0.7%
TRICYCLES
Other1821-14.3%35730716.3%
Scooter2429-17.2%454467-2.8%
TOTAL TRICYCLES4250-16.0%8117744.8%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS63166647-5.0%108353110608-2.0%
Registrations by capacity
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDNov 2023Nov 2022% ChangeNov 2023Nov 2022% Change
0 – 50cc30326713.5%35293952-10.7%
51 – 125cc26192655-1.4%3575638317-6.7%
126-500cc9859760.9%1591016732-4.9%
501 – 750cc481624-22.9%12698120875.1%
751 – 1000cc811844-3.9%189001517624.5%
over 1000cc878935-6.1%1775418216-2.5%
TOTAL REGISTRATIONS60776301-3.6%1045471044800.1%
Top ten brands
1Honda1235
2Yamaha913
3BMW411
4KTM383
5Triumph338
6Lexmoto252
7Kawasaki247
8Suzuki214
9Royal Enfield197
10Keeway151

Frosty registrations reception

With winter increasingly upon us weatherwise, more than a week of trade distraction for Motorcycle Live at the NEC and an ongoing cost-of-living crisis, November registrations were never going to be memorable. BDN financial editor Roger Willis reports.

Total numbers were 5% down to 6316 units. The petrolhead contribution fell by 3.6% to 6077. Battery-electric products executed a 30.9% dive to just 239. Segmentally, motorcycles were 8.6% in arrears at 4070. Scooters put on 4.1% to 1790. Mopeds endured a 2.1% retreat to 414. Trikes sank by 16% to 42.

The up-to-125cc basic mobility and delivery sector absolutely flatlined on 2922 units. Following Yamaha’s even bigger fleet input during October, some 431 of these were NMax 125 scooters. The mixture of mobility and budget enthusiast products spanning the 126-500cc range achieved a marginal 0.9% positivity. An overall tally of 985 were led by 51 samples of Honda’s ADV350 “urban adventure” scooter.

Everything upstream was negative. Machines in the 501-750cc slot plunged by 22.9% to 481; 751-1000cc stuff was 3.9% down; and 1000cc-plus premium kit dropped by 6.1% to 878. That figure included 108 samples of BMW’s new R1300 GS adventure stallion showcased at Motorcycle Live, probably registered by Motorrad dealers as demonstrators.

“Best-selling brands” is a bit of a misnomer at this time of the year. Only Honda was in four figures, 4.8% down to 1235 units. Yamaha was close, 15% up to 913. Of course, its result was heavily dependent on all those aforementioned NMax scooters, soon to be bearing seasonal takeaway meals or whatever. They accounted for 47.2% of Yamaha’s entire registrations.

Then we plunge into an abyss, to reach BMW Motorrad in a distant third spot, 12.9% down to a seriously depleted tally of 411 bikes plated. That demo R1300 GS fleet represented more than a quarter of the brand’s total. Although to be fair, it also topped the Touring style category with a 31-strong pack of R1250RT products – welcome business at the back end of autumn.

KTM in fourth was a useful 19.3% up to 383, while Triumph closed the top five with a 14.2% slump to 338 – presumably now awaiting keenly priced 2024 stock from distant climes that aren’t Hinckley. Nevertheless, it did snatch 751-1000cc glory by registering 43 Tiger 900 Rally Pro adventure bikes.

Unusually for Lexmoto, this formerly leading Chinese flag carrier then only incurred a 1.6% loss to 252. At least it narrowly beat Kawasaki, which was 0.8% lower at 247. Suzuki, on the other hand, could boast a 34.6% increase to 214 in eighth. And Royal Enfield staged a modest 10.6% recovery to 197, 30 of which were Interceptor 650 twins heading the Modern Classic accolade. Finally, another Chinese interloper, Qianjiang’s Keeway brand orchestrated by MotoGB, put in a tail-end appearance thanks to selling 151 bikes. 33 of them were Superlight models claiming top Custom status.

Eleven months into a difficult year, the position is as follows: Total registrations are 2% down to 108,353 units. Motorcycles are actually 1.9% up to 79,117. Scooters have fallen by 8.6% to 23,244. Mopeds plunged by 23.3% to 5181, and trikes added 4.8% to 811. Petrolheads can only rejoice to the tune of a 0.1% gain year-to-date at 104,547 units. Our wonderful electrified future plummeted by 37.9% to 3806 units for the same period.

It is imperative the government warms up consumer confidence

With wet, windy and cold weather approaching, it is unsurprising that the November figures experienced a decrease in registrations. Nevertheless, it is still disappointing, as the market appeared to be gaining considerable ground,” says Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA), commenting on the latest MCIA registration figures.

“In November, there was a 5.0% decrease in total registrations, going down to 6316 from 6647 units. The market remains behind last year’s figures by -2.0%, with 108,353 units registered this year, compared to 110,608 at the same point last year. Total moped and motorcycle sales have decreased by -2.1% and -5.1%, respectively.

“The majority of motorcycle categories saw a decrease in registrations in November. However, the adventure category witnessed a particularly interesting month, rising from 993 to 1078 units, equating to an 8.6% increase. Looking at the year-to-date figures, most motorcycle categories continue to grow. Naked models increased by 6.9%, rising from 22,463 to 24,004 units, while competition models grew by 7.4%, climbing from 5428 to 5830 units.

“In the current market landscape, ICE motorbikes remain dominant in comparison with their electric counterparts, with electric registrations at 3806 for the year to November 2023, a decrease of 37.9% from 2022’s equivilent. In November, a noticeable decrease for electric was recorded, from 346 units to 239 units (30.9%).

“Year-to-date figures reveal a decrease in 501-750cc motorbikes from 624 to 481 units, with the Honda NC 750 X remaining the leading model in the category.

“Honda remains the top-selling brand in the market, with 1235 units sold. Yamaha comes in second with 913 units. BMW completes the top three with 411 units, while Keeway completes the top 10 with 151.”

Cook concluded, “The Autumn Statement provided the government with a great opportunity to build on the momentum we saw in October, but this was largely squandered. The lack of any mention of price incentives and the push back of the ICE ban from 2030 to 2035 appears to have given the general public a lack of confidence in electric-powered two-wheelers. As we approach winter, it is imperative the government warms up consumer confidence, especially as we enter new model launch season.”

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

January 2024 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers...