| Registrations by style | ||||||
| Year to Date | ||||||
| MOPEDS | Jun 2026 | Jun 2025 | Â % Change | Jun 2026 | Jun 2025 | % Change |
| Moped Naked | 47 | 34 | +38.2% | 188 | 183 | +2.7% |
| Moped Other | 58 | 88 | +34.1% | 319 | 317 | +0.6% |
| Moped Scooters | 340 | 232 | +46.6% | 1453 | 1402 | +3.6% |
| Total Mopeds | 445 | 354 | +25.7% | 1960 | 1902 | +3.0% |
| MOTORCYCLES | ||||||
| Adventure | 2871 | 2381 | +20.2% | 13216 | 10624 | +23.8% |
| Competition | 381 | 401 | -3.5% | 3121 | 2612 | +21.8% |
| Custom | 709 | 644 | +10.1% | 3420 | 3051 | +12.1% |
| Modern Classic | 1620 | 1316 | +23.1% | 6789 | 6562 | +3.5% |
| Naked | 2425 | 2181 | +11.2% | 11297 | 10013 | +12.8% |
| Road Sport | 1215 | 993 | +22.4% | 5278 | 4468 | +18.1% |
| Scooter | 1799 | 1775 | +1.4% | 10448 | 8736 | +19.6% |
| Touring | 163 | 236 | -30.9% | 1002 | 1072 | -6.5% |
| Unspecified | 17 | 30 | -39.3% | 60 | 84 | -26.8% |
| Total Motorcycles | 11200 | 9957 | +12.5% | 54631 | 47222 | +15.7% |
| TRICYCLES | ||||||
| Other | 42 | 32 | +31.3% | 187 | 154 | +21.4% |
| Scooter | 24 | 18 | +33.3% | 143 | 133 | +7.5% |
| Total Tricycles | 66 | 50 | +32.0% | 330 | 287 | +15.0% |
| Total Registrations | 11711 | 10361 | 13.0% | 56921 | 49411 | +15.2% |
| Registrations by capacity | ||||||
| Year to Date | ||||||
| ENGINE BAND | Jun 2026 | Jun 2025 | % Change | Jun 2026 | Jun 2025 | % Change |
| 0 – 50cc | 360 | 270 | +33.3% | 1598 | 1492 | +7.1% |
| 51 – 125cc | 3446 | 2836 | +21.5% | 16927 | 13215 | +28.1% |
| 126-500cc | 2176 | 1531 | +41.9% | 10926 | 8756 | +24.8% |
| 501 – 750cc | 1427 | 1321 | +8.2% | 7151 | 6060 | +18.0% |
| 751 – 1000cc | 2499 | 2327 | +7.4% | 11218 | 10404 | +7.8% |
| over 1000cc | 1555 | 1786 | -12.9% | 7716 | 7908 | -2.4% |
| Total Registrations | 11463 | 10071 | +13.8% | 55536 | 47835 | +16.1% |
| Top ten brands | ||
| 1 | Honda | 1975 |
| 2 | Triumph | 1406 |
| 3 | BMW | 1214 |
| 4 | Yamaha | 1051 |
| 5 | Kawasaki | 679 |
| 6 | Lexmoto | 603 |
| 7 | Suzuki | 467 |
| 8 | KTM | 412 |
| 9 | Royal Enfield | 383 |
| 10 | Ducati | 366 |

Half-year registrations 15% up at 60k sales
Flaming June was somewhat hit-and-miss weather-wise, but at least head count stayed sunny side up, if hardly star-spangled. Total registrations grew by 13% to 11,711. Within that, motorcycles and over-50cc scooters rose by 12.5% to 11,200. Mopeds added 25.7% to 445, and trikes boasted a 32% gain to 66. However, overall petrolhead growth – 13.8% higher at 11,463 – was stronger in the budget market segment.
Bikes in the up to 50cc bracket actually stacked on 33.3% but still only tallied 360 units, led by 51 examples of Lexmoto’s ubiquitous Diablo. The 51-125cc mobility and delivery sector was altogether perkier, putting on 21.5% to 3446 units, with the usual massed fleet of Honda PCX 125 scooters to the fore. 126-500cc bargain products flaunted a 41.9% rise to 2176 units. Another Honda regular, the GB350S, was at the front, with 212 of them.
After that point, growth became fairly anaemic. 501-750cc volume improved by 8.2% to 1427 machines, with the biggest sellers being 108 Honda NC750X models. 751-1000cc tackle rose by 7.4% to 2499 units. Some 112 Triumph Trident 800’s were at the top of that pile. Finally, premium 1000cc-plus kit blotted its copybook, falling by 12.9% to 1555 units. Inevitably, 168 of these were from the BMW R1300 GS stable. Another 56 BMW R1300 RT tourers helped to minimise showroom dust-gathering.
Best-selling brands weren’t spectacular either. Honda registered 82 more bikes than it had done in June 2025, reaching a total of 1975. Triumph added just 17 to boast a total of 1406. That was particularly disappointing, given that June is the crucial final month of Triumph’s full financial year, when dealers are encouraged to sell anything that’s not bolted down! Then there were a couple of outright losers. BMW dropped by 169 units to 1214, and Yamaha fell by 53 to 1051. Kawasaki went the other way, up by 141 to 679. Lexmoto was also on an upward trend, rising by 157 to 603. And so was Suzuki, adding 202 to hit a 467-strong tally. KTM posted some recovery, too, with a 113-unit gain, lifting the brand to 412 units. On the two bottom rungs, Royal Enfield palpably failed to make a significant impression, only 89 up to 383 units. And Ducati wasn’t much better, with 50 more taking it to 366.
Crowning the half-year, total registrations now stand on a relatively acceptable 15.2% increase to 56,921 units.
Roger Willis
BDN financial editorÂ



Adventure bikes drive strong mid-year registration gains
The latest MCIA registration figures for June show the UK L-Category market continuing its strong performance, with sustained growth across key segments as the sector reaches the halfway point of the year.
Total L-Category registrations increased by 13.0% compared to June 2025, while year-to-date registrations remain firmly ahead at 15.2%. Motorcycles recorded a growth of 14.5% during the month, with the scooter market also rising by 6.8%.
Adventure bikes once again led the market’s growth, with registrations increasing by 20.2% in June and year-to-date volumes up 23.8%. Modern Classic motorcycles enjoyed a particularly strong month, recording growth of 23.1%, while Road Sport registrations rose by 22.4%, bringing year-to-date growth in the segment to 18.1%.
Commenting on the figures, Symon Cook, head of the National Motorcycle Dealers Association (NMDA), said: “June’s registration figures provide further encouragement for the L-Category market as we reach the midpoint of the year. The continued success of Adventure bikes, alongside impressive performances from Modern Classic and Road Sport models, reflects the broad appeal of motorcycling and the demand being seen by dealers across the country.”
“As we move through the peak riding season, dealers will be focused on building on this positive momentum while continuing to navigate the wider economic challenges facing consumers. The coming months will be important in determining how the market performs during the second half of the year.”
The NMDA will continue to monitor registration trends closely as the sector progresses through the peak trading period, with dealer confidence, consumer demand, and seasonal activity expected to play a significant role in shaping market performance during the remainder of 2026.








