Friday, October 16, 2026
HomeSTATSNEW STATSAugust 2026 Registrations

August 2026 Registrations

British Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers to keep up-to-date with the latest industry registration trends.
Registrations by style
Year to Date
MOPEDSAug 2026Aug 2025 % ChangeAug 2026Aug 2025% Change
Moped Naked3235-8.6%265251+5.2%
Moped Other7869+13.0%463488-4.7%
Moped Scooters323269+20.1%21281999+6.4%
Total Mopeds433373+16.1%28562738+4.3%
MOTORCYCLES
Adventure16521168+41.4%17,24113,518+27.5%
Competition401306+31.0%39923277+21.8%
Custom485458+5.9%45084077+10.6%
Modern Classic694631+10.0%85718183+4.7%
Naked17421413+23.3%15,33913,273+15.6%
Road Sport666612+8.8%69086003+15.1%
Scooter18041739+3.7%14,36312,451+15.4%
Touring91101-9.9%12621316-4.1%
Unspecified311-72.7%114110+3.6%
Total Motorcycles75386439+17.1%72,29862,208+16.2%
TRICYCLES
Other2419+26.3%240200+20.0%
Scooter1415-6.7%180168+7.1%
Total Tricycles3834+11.8%420368+14.1%
Total Registrations80096846+17.0%75,57465,314+15.7%
Registrations by capacity
Year to Date
ENGINE BANDAug 2026Aug 2025% ChangeAug 2026Aug 2025% Change
0 – 50cc376308+22.1%23522149+9.4%
51 – 125cc30712734+12.3%23,76719,064+24.7%
126-500cc1338961+39.2%14,09711,208+25.8%
501 – 750cc784758+3.4%90647776+16.6%
751 – 1000cc4771002+47.4%14,84412,963+14.5%
over 1000cc691830-16.7%94839960-4.8%
Total Registrations77376593+17.4%73,60763,120+16.6%
Top ten brands
1Honda1552
2Yamaha786
3Lexmoto520
4Triumph477
5Kawasaki404
6BMW397
7Suzuki380
8KTM340
9CFMoto238
10Keeway223

August sales grow 17% ahead of plate change

As usual, August’s showroom footfall was weak, as it’s a month traditionally geared more toward riding the product than hunting for fresh acquisitions. Nevertheless, compared to August 2025, when registrations slumped by 11.5% to 6846 units, August 2026 saw the trade prosper, with total headcount climbing 17% to a useful 8009 units. Within that, motorcycles and over-50cc scooters put on 17.1% to 7538 units, mopeds rose by 16.1% to 433, and trikes added 11.8% to 38.

Concentrating on dominant internal combustion activity that feeds dealers, registrations in that arena were 17.4% up to 7737 units. Among the 0-50cc bottom end, ICE moped numbers rose by 22.1% to 376 units, fronted by a wedge of 54 Lexmoto Diablo products. The more muscular 51-125cc entry-level and delivery channels improved by 12.3% to 3071 units. The registered market ranged from 272 Honda PCX 125 scooters, to a variety of roadster motorcycles – 47 Yamaha WR125Rs, 46 Keeway Superlight 125s, 113 Honda CB125Fs and 70 Lexmoto LXR 125s.

Stepping up to the 126-500cc bargain basement, volume grew by 39.2% to 1338 units. Honda’s GB350S was pushed to the back with a mere 64 registrations, as a 102-strong phalanx of CFMoto 450 MT steeds led a purely Chinese charge. Numbers in the 501-750cc slot were thinner, rising just 3.4% to 784 units. Some 55 of them were Yamaha MT-07 best sellers. The 751-1000cc bracket climbed 47.4% to 1477 units, with 164 samples of the Honda CB1000GT to the fore. Finally, premium 1000cc-plus products declined by 16.7% to just 691 units. 56 of them were BMW R1300 GS machines. The fact that so few were delivered to BMW Motorrad customers during August probably reflected the brand building up top-spec stock access for a surge in September’s season-closing new plate exodus.

The top-10 best-selling brands in August totalled 5317 registrations. Honda led the field as usual on 1552, up from 1276 in August 2025. Yamaha was runner-up on 786, but that was only 29 ahead of 757 in August 2025. Lexmoto hit third spot with 520, 121 registrations ahead of August 2025’s tally of 399. Triumph came in fourth on 477, a miserable two fewer than 479 in August 2025. Kawasaki followed with 404, up 56 from 348 in August 2025. BMW declined to 397, 40 units down from 437 in August 2025 and, as reflected elsewhere, probably keeping its ammunition dry in advance of September’s new plate. Suzuki did better thanks to 380 registrations, 68 more than it managed in August 2025. Finally, a pair of Chinese invaders challenged in August 2026. CFMoto registered 238 bikes, and Keeway boasted 223.

Eight months into 2026 year-to-date, total registrations have now risen by 15.7% to 75,574.

.

Roger Willis

BDN financial editor 

Market accelerates: August registrations surge

The latest MCIA registration figures for August show continued growth across the sector, with registrations maintaining positive momentum through the summer period.  Total motorcycle registrations increased by 17.0% compared with August 2025, taking year-to-date growth to 15.7%.

Adventure bikes delivered another strong performance, with registrations rising 41.4% compared with August last year and 27.5% year-to-date. Competition motorcycles also recorded notable growth of 31.0% during the month and 21.8% year-to-date, while Naked motorcycles increased by 22.8% in August, taking year-to-date growth in the segment to 15.6%.

August’s figures are another positive result for the motorcycle market, with overall registrations maintaining the strong growth we have seen throughout much of 2026. Adventure bikes continue to perform particularly well, while the growth across Competition and Naked motorcycles demonstrates positive demand across a range of key segments.

For dealers, maintaining this momentum as we move beyond the key summer trading period will be important. While wider pressures on household finances remain, year-to-date growth of 15.7% provides an encouraging backdrop as the sector moves into the final months of the year.”

Symon cook

NMDA head of operations

RELATED ARTICLES

Product News

September 2026 registrations

ritish Dealer News provides monthly motorcycle and scooter Registration Data in convenient, easy-to-read tables and charts, written for professionals, by professionals and allows dealers...